Prevx and system images

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by stapp, Dec 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
    I am using 3.0.5.220 with SOL on Windows 7 64bit.

    I am doing a system image using Windows built in image program.

    Should I disable Prevx before making the image?

    The reason I ask is that I already have a Windows image from before I put prevx on, however the image I am making now seems to be taking a bit longer to make.
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I don't and I use ATI without problems!

    TH
     
  3. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    England
    I use Macrium, and have taken images with Prevx running without problems also.

    Although, I try to temporarily disable all running things that are uneccessary - within reason - before taking an image.

    More of a habit from the old days really, rather than a total necessity (I think)
     
  4. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    Same here.
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
    Thanks for the replies :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.