Prevx and system images

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by stapp, Dec 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,993
    Location:
    UK
    I am using 3.0.5.220 with SOL on Windows 7 64bit.

    I am doing a system image using Windows built in image program.

    Should I disable Prevx before making the image?

    The reason I ask is that I already have a Windows image from before I put prevx on, however the image I am making now seems to be taking a bit longer to make.
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,647
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I don't and I use ATI without problems!

    TH
     
  3. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    424
    Location:
    England
    I use Macrium, and have taken images with Prevx running without problems also.

    Although, I try to temporarily disable all running things that are uneccessary - within reason - before taking an image.

    More of a habit from the old days really, rather than a total necessity (I think)
     
  4. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    Same here.
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,993
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for the replies :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.