Prevx 3.0 with SafeOnline build 3.0.5.157

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by Dermot7, May 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Just auto-updated here.
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You got it working well now?

    TH
     
  3. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Seems to be working better than ever! Can't wait to see what goodies version
    4 will bring us!! Guess Joe will bring changelog later. Seems to be working better with Avast than Kaspersky for me now....very light. Cheers.
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    He updated the first post in .155 to show what is new and we should keep the discussion there!

    TH
     
  5. Pablo87

    Pablo87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    324
    im also updated to version .157
    everything running smooth here:)

    great work of the prevx crew:)
     
  6. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
  7. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Thanks for the information :) We will get this fixed in the next update but in the meantime, you can lower SafeOnline from Maximum to High and it will correct the issue.
     
  8. darthsideous666

    darthsideous666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    Location:
    Secret Hideout on Coruscant
    Where do I find this download for .157? Do I have to download .155 first to get it?
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Last edited: May 23, 2010
  10. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    thanks Joe
     
  11. darthsideous666

    darthsideous666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    Location:
    Secret Hideout on Coruscant
    Last edited: May 23, 2010
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You are always welcome the man from the Dark Side! :shifty:

    TH
     
  13. leofelix

    leofelix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Italy
    Hi all
    I got a small issue here (Windows 7 ultimate 32 bit - italian).
    I let PREVX full to autoupdate itself.
    PREVX started to download updates, but completely disappeared from notification area.
    Hence I rebooted, PREVX appearead again but its GUI has became completely black for some seconds.
    I couln't take any snaphoot, I'm sorry.

    Now it works fine, even if I admit I have been a little bit worried for a while

    Other security softwares installed:

    Malwarebytes' Antimalware pro 1.46
    WinPatrol Plus 2010
    a-squared free 4.5 (on demand)
    JavaCool SpywareBlaster 4.3
    PC tool firewall plus 6.0.88
    Sandboxie 3.45.10 beta

    Acronis True Image Home 2010

    Main browser: Firefox 3.6.3 + WOT + Adblock Plus
    MY O.S is fully up to date as well as I have the latest SUN Java JRE, Flash Player and Adobe Reader installed

    Cheers
     
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I did the update on my old Desktop XP Pro SP3 P4 2.8Mhz and it disappeared and did not show up so I did a reboot and all was fine after the reboot! So if all is fine now I don't think you and I have a problem! In my case I think there was to many resources being used at the time of update!

    TH
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2010
  15. leofelix

    leofelix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Italy
    That's right!
    Thank you so much Triple Helix
    You are very helpful as usual!:)

    Regards
     
  16. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You are very welcome! If you encounter anymore problems just post back! ;)

    TH
     
  17. Baz_kasp

    Baz_kasp Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    593
    Location:
    London
    Seems to be asking me for a reboot to remove a (non active) malware file from the deskop.

    Is this normal?
     
  18. markusg

    markusg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Posts:
    248
    yes, prevx will scan after rebot your pc again
     
  19. Baz_kasp

    Baz_kasp Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    593
    Location:
    London
    Hi markusg,

    I know that, but it seems strange that it should require a reboot to delete a non active malware that is simply sitting in a folder. It isn't locked by any other process as far as I can tell and previously prevx would delete without a fuss.
     
  20. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes it does that at times when I testing some malware on my VM's but Joe will let you know why it needs to reboot to remove "non active malware" at times!

    TH
     
  21. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    Sadly, I am no longer able to test new betas or report bugs. I had to get rid of my stationary computer. Sorry for bug reports I've made which I can no longer proceed with.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.