Prevx 3.0 & Kaspersky Anti-Virus

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by smith2006, Apr 9, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    759
    Just try installing PrevX 3.0 on a Windows 7 machine with Kaspersky Anti-Virus 9.0.0.736 (the latest build) already installed.

    Everything seemed working fine until I did a reboot.

    I still managed to log on my computer but with a black screen (I tried a few times with the same result).

    As a last resort, I logged onto Safe Mode & run the Prevx 3.0 Removal Tool -ForceUninstall.exe to solve the problem.

    Are special settings required for both to co-exist?

    Thanks for the help!
     
  2. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    generally no issue but is better make kis on the prevx exclusions & Prevx on the KIS exclusions
    you can see how here http://www.hwupgrade.it/forum/showpost.php?p=26613029&postcount=288
    is wrote in italian but with the help of pics or google translator I think can help you

    @ Joe Prevx if come here: an italian user of prevx pro + KIS Pure (new KIS program as Kis2010 + various other feature) said there are more issue with prevx + "KIS pure" live togheter, IE8 crash, no possibility to past link, no copy & paste...
    You have try this new KIS program? Thanks
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2010
  3. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    For me no problems with current KIS and Prevx...Maybe you have some other additional security, FW ? You can always put prevx folder in KAV:s exclusion and see if it helps...
     
  4. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Also try lowering Prevx self protection settings (default is 'maximum').
     
  5. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I cant figure out why you are using anything with Kaspersky.:cautious:
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2010
  6. kasperking

    kasperking Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    406
    hi.....try installing prevx first and then Kaspersky Anti-Virus.

    ummm....I cant figure out for how long you'll be using Kaspersky :D :D :D
     
  7. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Lowering the settings won't help:cautious: Something might be conflicting with your setup
     
  8. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    well now that I got he sandbox to work for the most part with 64 bit, at least a day or two. :)
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    How curtious of you :p
     
  10. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello,
    Very sorry for the inconvenience caused here! I've forwarded this information onto our QA department and we will hopefully be able to reproduce and correct the incompatibility. In the meantime, can you please let me know what operating system/service pack you use to help our testing?

    Sorry again, but I'm sure we will be able to get this solved swiftly!
     
  11. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Thus could sound as if Kaspersky has blocked a component of Prevx from loading or installing. It would be very useful to get a scan logf from this user to try to diagnose the problem :)
     
  12. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    true, as I just found out maybe there really is a need for more then one solution. Seems Prevx grabbed 2 nasties today on my daughters computer. I hate My Space. Got by a AV that I will not name but sure enough, 12 at jottis show it. Ugh.:doubt:
     
  13. PC__Gamer

    PC__Gamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    526
    i always thought the 'General Rule' for Kaspersky and any other security-type program was to install Kaspersky last.

    this includes firewalls too.
     
  14. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    759
    Because I still have a new 2 year license (bought 2 years ago during discount promotion). :eek:
     
  15. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    759
    Romagnolo1973, osip ,vojta

    Thanks for the response.
     
  16. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    759
    No problem.

    It is Windows 7 Ultimate.

    Security software on this computer - Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.45, Kaspersky Anti-Virus 9.0.0.736, Windows 7 Firewall Control Plus & GeSWall 2.9.0 Professional.

    All these are running active.
     
  17. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    I had KIS installed prior to prevx (giveaway winning)...See my sig.
    I think this combo is the problem.
     
  18. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    759
    osip,


    Thanks for the reply.

    I have tried installing Prevx 3.0 again this morning.

    This time I set the "Self-Protection" to "Minimum" before rebooting.

    It seems to solve the problem, no more black screen after logging on. :D
     
  19. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    759
    Joe Prevx,

    Setting "Self Protection" to "Minumium" after installation seems to solve the problem.

    I will monitor & inform you if problem occurs again.

    Thanks for the assistance.
     
  20. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Great, thanks for the heads up - I'll pass this information over to our testing team as well to see if we should automatically reduce the self protection level if we detect Kaspersky to prevent further incidents like this in the future!
     
  21. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    759
    Just an update.

    I have changed "Self Protection" to "Medium", it is still working.

    I am looking forward to the release of Prevx 4.0 (will be using it solo).
     
  22. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Oooops..........:D
     
  23. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    short info: I have from start selfprotection with maximum. No problems with KIS.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.