Pre-commands don't work

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by RonNYC, Jun 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RonNYC

    RonNYC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    Pre/Post Command Still Don't Work

    I downloaded and installed Version 9 (3666). I have a pre-command, a small batch file which just deletes the existing differential backup file and echoes some text to a file. I've tested it manually (in DOS); works OK. But it doesn't work under Acronis.

    Is there something I need to do or activate?

    RON
     
  2. RonNYC

    RonNYC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    I downloaded and installed Version 9 (3666). I have a pre-command, a small batch file which just deletes the existing differential backup file and echoes some text to a file. I've tested it manually (in DOS); works OK. But it doesn't work under Acronis.

    Is there something I need to do or activate?

    RON
    (I posted this yesterday, but do not see it on among the forum's threads).
     
  3. RonNYC

    RonNYC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    Sorry: I Just saw it among the yesterday's threads!!
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Ron,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Please download and install the latest build (3677) of Acronis True Image 9.0 which is available in the Product Updates section of our web-site.

    If the problem persists with the latest build, please provide us with the exact content of your batch file.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  5. RonNYC

    RonNYC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    Unfortunately 3677 did not work.

    Here's my batch file:

    echo "BackupCmd.bat ran..." >>ran.txt
    K:
    CD \
    del /Q/F K:\MyBackup2.tib


    This runs perfectly when I select TEST in your program.

    RON
     
  6. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Hi RonNYC

    do the user account that you have run the batch file from, and the user account that acronis runs under, have equivalent permissions on the folder and file ?

    F
     
  7. RonNYC

    RonNYC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    Yes, they have equivalent permissions.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Ron,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please reproduce the problem and collect Acronis True Image log which can be saved from Tools -> Show Log -> Diskette icon?

    Please submit a request for technical support. Attach the collected file and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.