Posting screen

Discussion in 'General Topics' started by BeetleBoss, Jan 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BeetleBoss

    BeetleBoss She who posts lots of <I>Smileys</I>

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    10,610
    Location:
    We're somewhere in Kansas, Toto!!!!
    Hummmm....where to post this http://www.metalflirt.de/irc/images/denk.gif This spots pretty 'General'http://www.my-smileys.de/smileys2/rollbaby.gif

    OK.....so, is someone out therehttp://www.starworld-toys.com/peter/lol.gif playin' with me!!http://bestsmileys.com/anxious/4.gif



    Ok.....well, sometimes when I log in my posting screen looks like this......
    http://img319.imageshack.us/img319/9963/clipboard019hn.th.jpg

    And sometimes it has the teeny little squares for the different colors.
    And it doesn't have an attachments thing.....{its down farther}
    http://img116.exs.cx/img116/934/z0tdntknw.gif
    http://bryanhead1.home.comcast.net/needpics.gif

    Soooooooooooooo, what's going on?http://smileys.sur-la-toile.com/repository/Grands_Smileys/manger.gif


    Still happy customer,
    Cindy

    [​IMG]
     
  2. BeetleBoss

    BeetleBoss She who posts lots of <I>Smileys</I>

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    10,610
    Location:
    We're somewhere in Kansas, Toto!!!!
    Sorry guys....guess, my screenshot disappeared.[​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  3. beetlejuice

    beetlejuice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Posts:
    8,523
    What BB is talking about is her different decoration options at the top of the reply window (Fonts,Sizes etc.). Has the window changed due to the addition of the new smilies?

    this screen----\/
     

    Attached Files:

  4. beetlejuice

    beetlejuice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Posts:
    8,523
    vs this screen--\/
     

    Attached Files:

  5. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma

    I don't remember that screen I always see the first one.
     
  6. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    No, it's more likely a browser and/or filtering issue on the PC there. There are different types of methods for rendering the options depending upon the browser, trust levels and related filtering and/or firewalling on a persons system. What you show in post #3's image is what you should see, but if scripting is somehow interfered with, or heck, even script caching is bad (out of date), then it'll back down to the options shown in post #4's image.

    The usual advice applies. Fully clear cache to ensure all out of date scripts are flushed. Restart the browser and make sure no restrictions on javascripting are in place anywhere in your PC software configurations.
     
  7. beetlejuice

    beetlejuice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Posts:
    8,523
    Ok. For everybodies info, I brought the same screen up on Opera and had the screen in post #3, while FF was showing #4. So I started to go clear the cache and thought, I just did that yesterday. What would happen if I turned off the User Agent Switcher in FF? Well when I set it back to default and refreshed the page, FF started showing screen #3. I turned the User Agent Switcher back on, refreshed and screen #4 came back. Turned it off again and # 3 is back. Mystery solved. :D Thanks LWM for pointing me in the right direction.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2006
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.