Post-migrate BIOS loop (Acronis Migrate Easy)

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by bebopluvr, Sep 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bebopluvr

    bebopluvr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I used Migrate Easy to move a 40G seagate laptop drive to a 120G seagate laptop drive. When I try to boot from the new disk, I get an infinite loop in the BIOS--something about an ethernet test failure.

    I went to HP (my laptop is a Pavillion zv5000 amd), flashed the bios. Still the same. What went wrong?


    details: xp home sp2. Used an ATA -> USB cable to attach the new drive. Migrate Easy had no problems with any of this. the whole thing ran smoothly, until the new drive didn't work!
     
  2. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Did you disconnect the old HDD 1st?
     
  3. bebopluvr

    bebopluvr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I had to. The hp zv5000 has only 1 tray for a hard drive.
     
  4. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Jumpers on the new HDD?
     
  5. bebopluvr

    bebopluvr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks for the follow up!

    the new seagate has the regular ata interface, but there are 2 extra columns spaced away a bit and to the right of the big set of male connectors.

    I guess the 2 extra columns are for jumpers, but there are none on the drive. they usually default in this case to master, don't they? It'd be great if the problem were as simple as jumpers!
     
  6. bebopluvr

    bebopluvr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I forgot to mention that the 40G drive (also seagate) doesn't have these 4 extra pins.
     
  7. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Do have the jumper configs for the new HDD?

    I'd try various configs with 1 or 2 jumpers.
     
  8. bebopluvr

    bebopluvr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I'll have to find a couple of jumpers. Not as easy as it used to be.

    I'll report back whatever I find out.

    thanks for your help.

    bill
    :cool:
     
  9. bebopluvr

    bebopluvr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    no luck with jumpers

    There are 3 possible configurations w/jumpers:

    1. None (master)
    2. 2 on right (slave)
    3. 2 on bottom (cable)

    None of them work. Cases #2 and #3 get past the loop but then say "invalid partition table" and the bios freezes.

    Still searching for an answer ...

    bill
     
  10. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Just spitballing.

    Can you see all your files on new cloned HDD as a slave on another computer.

    If yes, I'd guess that Seagate HDD is incompatible with the laptop. Or has has to formatted 1st, made active & recloned.

    If no, I'd say the cloning failed & has to be redone.
     
  11. bebopluvr

    bebopluvr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    1. I can't see the drive as a slave, but when jumpers are set to cable I can see it -- I'm using an ata->usb cable for the new would-be main drive.

    2. Not sure what you mean by active.

    Is anyone at Acronis interested in this issue? It seems to me I have a very common setup -- nothing exotic. This has got me wondering about migrate easy.

    thanks,
    bill
     
  12. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Is this in a different computer? And I'd try a low level format on the clone (Darik's Boot & Nuke) & reclone. As soon as the clone is complete, shutdown the computer. And switch HDDs.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.