Ports used by true image agent

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by veroli, Feb 23, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. veroli

    veroli Guest

    Does anyone know the TCP/udp orts used by the true image remote agent. I need to open up a firewall to allow the agent through but i cannot find any documentation on what ports are used

    thanks
     
  2. scac

    scac Guest

    9876!
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello veroli,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Server UDP port: 9876
    Server TCP port: 9876
    Client UDP port: 9877

    If you have any questions concerning our software, please feel free to ask us.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  4. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg

    There are no other ports required to be open? The reason I ask is that if I enable the firewall (Sygate) on 2 Win98 boxes along with allowing connections on the above ports, I can not see the names of the computers on the network. If I tell the firewalls to allow all connection then there is no problem viewing the list nor connecting to them
    :(
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2005
  5. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    Is everyone else using the software without any software firewalls running?
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello enduser999,

    You may need to open some other ports to enable network browsing. Port 139 should be open to enable SMB protocol.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  7. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello enduser999,

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post for both computers, with Acronis Agent and with Acronis Management Console installed.

    Send these files to support@acronis.com along with the exact name and build number of the program and link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  9. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    I had already sent them a detailed explaination of the two problems i.e. network backups crippled as well as this problem. I did not include the Windows System Information because I did not know of that request.

    It was a total waste of my time of my time to email support. They simply told me what I already knew. The trial version is crippled in that one can not perform over the network backups and gave me a link to purchase the software!

    They didn't even bother to address this problem at all!

    :mad:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.