Port Explorer won't open 2.1

Discussion in 'Port Explorer' started by jwcca, Oct 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. napatec

    napatec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Posts:
    29
    Hi all,

    Just purchased port explorer and couldn't get it to launch, thought it was just me until I looked here.

    I did have an old demo from a year ago that I only used twice and forgot about.

    I uninstalled that before installing the new one but it didn't help.

    looks like it's been over a month for some of you since this issue started
     
  2. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
  3. HandsOff

    HandsOff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Posts:
    1,946
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    I'm not sure if this is off topic or not, your call, but...

    Here I am still using PE v2.0 and thinking

    - I don't think this is probably the best time to install v2.1, or v2.11

    - Are there significant capabilities added, or just a few specific issues that I might not miss anyways is v2.0 is working well for me?


    -HandsOff
     
  4. napatec

    napatec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Posts:
    29
    hey handsoff

    just try the demo and see how it goes, then if needed go back to your current version if you still have the installer for it. Hopefully someone here will be able to tell you the difference between version 2 and 2.1

    I haven't seen either one so I can't help you there..but give it a shot
     
  5. HandsOff

    HandsOff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Posts:
    1,946
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Napatec,

    You are probably right, but I just feel it's a good idea to be aware of what issues are being addressed with upgrades. In some cases upgrades only deal with features which only apply to people using specific software, or behaviors that don't even apply to me. In addition, it's just interesting to see what direction the developers are taking. Maybe it will give some insight into what to watch out for.

    - HandsOff
     
  6. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    If PE won't open, send an email to support. I'm sure we will get it going for you.

    Changes are coming in a third party program we use for protection as noted by Wayne in a recent PG thread. This may well be related. Also ensure PE is allowed if you have DEP turned ON.
     
  7. HandsOff

    HandsOff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Posts:
    1,946
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Hi Gavin-

    I know this my be a dumb question, but it's Sunday, and my brain is a little slower than normal...DEP is what exactly?


    -HandsOff
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    114,840
    Location:
    Texas
  9. HandsOff

    HandsOff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Posts:
    1,946
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Thanks Ron!


    As you may have noticed, I am not aDEPt.


    - HandsOff
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    114,840
    Location:
    Texas
    Hang in there. :D
     
  11. MickeyTheMan

    MickeyTheMan Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    1,017
    Very strange.
    PE would not open for few months now.
    Tried uninstall\ reinstall several times without success.
    Then today, screen came up asking for unlock code.
    Prrovided it and PE now works again as it should
     
  12. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I'm not sure what the latest release is, did you download again or are you using one you had already ? Anyone still with the problem is urged to contact support so we can verify a fix with someone who has the problem
     
  13. Hawat

    Hawat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    port explorer still doesnt launch for me but the version 2.110 pops up an error window at least saying that "the procedure getstockobject could not be located in the dll gdi32.dll"
    So i looked for the file and found gdi32.dll in the system32 directory of windows.
    The version 2.100 just didnt launch at all without error window.
    the version 2.000 still launch without error pop up.
     
  14. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    Please try re-downloading Port Explorer, there was an issue relating to DEP which has been fixed, I'm guessing that would be why you weren't seeing the interface

    Best regards,
    Wayne
     
  15. Hawat

    Hawat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    its the redownloaded version that display this error. the older version didnt display anything.
     
  16. Snipe315

    Snipe315 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    First let me say hello to everyone.

    :D

    I too found that PE wouldn't start for me today.

    I came to this forum and read what others have reported. It was then that I remembered that I had changed my DEP settings yesterday. My DEP had been set to protect only Essential Windows programs & services. I changed it to protect everything. It was after this change that PE stopped opening for me.

    o_O

    I added PE to the exclusion list for DEP and now it works.

    :doubt:

    It's not a perrfect solution by any means but...

    :rolleyes:

    Anyway... I hope this helps someone and I hope DiamondCS comes up with a better fix soon.
     
  17. Hawat

    Hawat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Redownloaded again today and it still doesnt work. Any news on this bug?
    I can be patient but 6 months with a non working product is a bit too much.
    Other peoples with the same problem may have given up but i did pay for this and i expect it to work.
     
  18. napatec

    napatec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Posts:
    29
    Hey Hawat

    Are you running service pack 2 ? I have been curious to learn if this bug has affected any systems with SP2. DiamondCS still doesn't list SP2 as a sytem requirement for this 2.1 version. I'm glad I pushed for a refund back in Jan because it looks like I would have still been stuck like you.

    I can't believe this is still unsolved, If you still want to use PE then go download the old version 2.0
    http://www.download.com/3000-2085-10191769.html

    Also you should do a personal message to wayne here in the forum and ask for a refund, this issue has been ignored way too long. It was back around the Christmas holidays when I purchased and everyone was giving me all these excuses why I couldn't get support,,,I accepted it at the time but what's the problem now...very unacceptable in my opinion...especially considering how good this company is supposed to be. If this bug has been fixed someone please post the fix.
     
  19. Hawat

    Hawat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    I bought this program 8 months ago i doubt i ll be able to get a refund even if i havent been using this for about 6 months.
     
  20. turion

    turion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Posts:
    60
    Hi,

    I just downloaded PE and installed it but i couldn't open the program after a reboot. This is the message i get if i try to open it:
    "The procedure GetStockObject could not be located in the DLL GDI32.dll"

    I'm running XP Pro SP1
     
  21. Remouald

    Remouald Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    99
    Did you try with version 2.0 (available above at link given by napatec) ? I think 2.1 doesn't work on SP1...
     
  22. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I just started up a machine with XP Home Edition, and only SP1

    I installed PE 2.110, the latest version I have. It should be the download you get from our site, its the latest version.

    It works flawlessly.


    Have you tried disabling DEP ?
     
  23. turion

    turion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Posts:
    60
  24. Remouald

    Remouald Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    99
    I've had the same problem as you with 2.1 on a SP1 machine.
    The only way to get PE working was installing 2.0 instead.
     
  25. Hawat

    Hawat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    I'm back 6 month later downloaded PE again installed and still no go.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.