Port Explorer Wish List

Discussion in 'Port Explorer' started by Pilli, Dec 1, 2004.

  1. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi gpdev,
    Unfortunately there is no way of doing this at the moment but it is now noted and added to this Port Explorer wishlist:)

    Pilli
     
  2. AJohn

    AJohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Posts:
    935
    It would be nice is PE had the ability to log all packets from all processes to specified directory and show them when selecting the process in the bottom display (right now you have to open the Socket Spy Packet Sniffer and manually add the PID. A program which has this feature is NetPeeker. I highly suggest developers download a trial of NetPeeker(http://www.net-peeker.com/) to see what I am requesting (if they havent already).

    This feature is great because I can log everything to my TEMP directory and view everything that has been going on at any time. I am using netpeeker right now and notice absolutely no slowdown at all.
     
  3. Disciple

    Disciple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Ellijay, Georgia - USA
    Here are two items I would like to see incorportated in a future release of PE.

    1. The close button minimizes PE to the Systray similar to how it is currently impliminted in PG.
    2. That all list boxes gain/take/get focus when the cursor is over the list box. Thus enabling the user to scroll the list without having to click on the list.
    These are two things I feel would make an already great product better and much more user friendly.
     
  4. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    Do bug fixes belong here, too? I hope DCS can turn some attention to Port Explorer at some point in the near future.
     
  5. gottadoit

    gottadoit Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    601
    Location:
    Australia
    Make it faster, the latest version has been a big improvement in speed but there must be something that can be done to optimise what is going on a bit further

    It would also be good to be able to save the captured packet data to a file in one of the common formats so that it can be read in and manipulated using other network packages (for example ethereal)
    In order to do this it would be good to be able to select a subset of the data displayed, ie: by process or just a single tcp stream (chosen by selecting a packet in the packet sniffer window)

    Allow multiple lines to be selected in the main window and then allow aggregated operations to be applied. That would allow multiple sockets to have spy enabled (or disabled) very quickly and easily (similarly for processes)

    It would also be good to have a "Closing Down" tab that only shows sockets that are in the processes of departing ( TIME_WAIT, FIN_WAIT* )

    Allow the "whois" window to be resized and remember how big it was, scrolling is quite overrated if your desktop happens to have screen real estate
    (currently a resize just shows extra grey border and doesn't resize the text area)

    Allow whois to be called from ping/traceroute window and allow ping/traceroute to be called from whois window

    Allow ping/traceroute window to be resized (same reason as above.. my desktop isn't that tiny)
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2004
  6. nitecruzr

    nitecruzr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Northern California
    Right now, packets are listed in 3 places.
    - Windows Log
    - File Log
    - SocketSpy

    The Window Log and SocketSpy lists assign a packet number. The file log assigns no number. When trying to identify a problem, one must therefore look at all of the other characteristics (process name, time of day (to the millisecond), relevant ip addresses etc), when analysing the three lists. Could Process Explorer possibly assign a relevant packet number consistently in all 3 lists?

    Also, when identifying a process, why do we have to see complete path of executed module? Why not just display the PID, which is unique enough? Screen space is valuable, displaying just the PID would be so much more useful.
     
  7. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    You can alter that column Settings - Show process as: .exe - Full path or File information. Using .exe does reduce the column width considerably. The PID can have several instances on different port numbers

    Adding the PID to the file log sounds like a good idea to me. :)

    Cheers. Pilli
     
  8. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    I would like to see some filtering capability for the log window, and a file 'properties' dialog to get more information on a process, perhaps with a tab that gives you the capability of APM :)
     
  9. + YOURI +

    + YOURI + Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    thnx man
     
  10. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    + a rightclick option for the whois

    and some options of TDS-3 (interrogate,...)
     
  11. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,086
    1) On main window change default font from Verdana 8 to tahoma 8, so a double-click on column header separator will correctly resize column width to biggest entry size.

    2) Remember Socket Spy window size, position, column sizes. Same goes for any other windows.

    3) Allow SpyList window height to be resized.

    4) Add splitter between Packet Data list and PD contents. Currently it's only possible to resize PD contents by resizing the Socket Spy window.

    5) Save prefs to HKCU instead of HKLM so changes to prefs are remebered on limited accounts.

    EDIT: Point (2) is already taken care of unless you run under a limited account.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2005
  12. Khaine

    Khaine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Posts:
    127
    I already posted this, but its probably best to consolidate it into one thread. It would be very cool if we had the option of doing a traceroute which displayed the location of the sever and the nodes to it on a map ala neotrace. See https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=53009 for more info
     
  13. doily

    doily Guest

    Well, ahem, why don't you follow in the steps of many script kiddies & download ethereal?? Not only does it give you lot more options, it's also free!
     
  14. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    ... and it's not for all windows versions ....
     
  15. Luger

    Luger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    When you com back after long time you have a big Traffic Log, it is difficult to get a quick information on what programs that have been connected to the network.

    You have All, TCP, UDP, Remote, Listening and Established. If you make one named Process Historic, it shout shove a list of the process that have been active from Port Explorer was started and show the last time the process was active. You can then go to the Log Window, find the time and look at the process. You have also a list of all the process that have been active, a good security information.
    :)
     
  16. worldcitizen

    worldcitizen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Posts:
    530
    I read somewhere that PE was able to monitor how much is being downloaded but when I'm downloading something it doesn't show the speed or amount. Is this feature in PE?

    Dave
     
  17. Kalkriese

    Kalkriese Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    Well, Just a "suppose" here...........

    How about a format option for the lag files o_O Like being able to save in a true column format or perhaps something like .XLS o_Oo_O??
    OR MAYBE... Just maybe there is a way to do this with a third party prog or such o_Oo_O

    I haven't experimented along those lines very much with the generated log files, but does anyone have any ideas o_O?

    Thanks....

    Kalkriese
    Wyoming, USA
     
  18. hawat

    hawat Guest

    a graphic of upload and download for each sockets like in the netlimiter application where we can see what happened on each connection and when would be great.
     
  19. zarathustra1900

    zarathustra1900 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Port Explorer Wish #2

    As stated in the other forum, and all too well known now, TDS is dead. Had no opportunity to share my view, but FWIW, this si the first time I have ever posted within a forum and am a long standing clsoet user of ALL DCS products. There is nothing I can say that has not already been said, and I agree with most points of view to some extent, HOWEVER...

    FWIW Port Explorer is outstanding, as are the others (PG, and ole' WG has always been strong and genuine as all the FREE mini programs ie. RegProtect)....a genius company and developers (with bad marketing...yet always the sign of genius! ;-)

    .......what I will miss above all and why I have such difficulty REMOVING TDS are the many outstanding tools within (ie. interrogate, et al.) that I have NEVER found in a comprehensive and well organized package such as TDS.

    As you all have this free time on your hands, my 2cents would be the inclusion of these tools within Port Explorer. It would be ideal.

    Hope to see the new software VERY soon.

    Best wishes
    Z
     
  20. vincero

    vincero Guest

    hi there

    is it possible to do application bandwidth control ?
    maybe somekinda access control list (ACL) is not bad , u know, when i restart my port explorer , i have to reconfig my process bandwidth one by one , it is bit annoying , anyway , this little proggy is liteweight and worth buying

    cheers
     
  21. hawat

    hawat Guest

    An option to hide some programs in the established list would be nice also.
    There are some chat programs and others that runs 24/24 on my pc that i never bother checking in pe that takes a lot of room since they have multiple connection on my small screen that i d like to hide to see the programs that i actually want to monitor.
    A new tab for hidden programs could be added if we actually want to see what the programs we have hidden are doing.
     
  22. Gary Graham

    Gary Graham Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Michigan
    I can put PE in my startup folder, and have it minimised.
    If I do it this way, it is not minimised to the systray. Can there be a switch to have it autostart on its own, and start minimised to the systray?

    Thanks,

    Gary
     
  23. Disciple

    Disciple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Ellijay, Georgia - USA
    You mean like what I have for the Target in the startup shortcut on my system :D ,
    "C:\Program Files\Security\Port Explorer\PortExplorer.exe" -minimized

    I also set the Run to minimized as well.

    note: your path may vary, please check and verify for the correct path on your computer.
     
  24. Gary Graham

    Gary Graham Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Michigan
    Desciple -- Yes.

    If you have it minimise like that, it minimises to the task bar, not the system tray. I know it is minor, but I like it in the system tray.

    Gary
     
  25. Disciple

    Disciple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Ellijay, Georgia - USA
    No it minimizes to the systray on my system.

    Me too, that is why I have the -minimize switch added to my startup shortcut.