Populate list of search providers doesn't work...??

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by DarrenDavisLeeSome, May 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Using XP Pro SP3 and IE8; fully updated

    I used the KB Article ID: 918238 to make the custom .adm file for XP. I
    followed the instructions to the letter to create/ enable the "Populate list
    of search providers" setting for both Computer and User GPO (Local Computer
    Policy) configurations. I also verified all new policies in both HKLM and
    HKCU - /Software/Policies/Microsoft/Internet Explorer/SearchShopes.

    I then enabled the "Restrict search providers to a specific list of search
    providers" setting in both the Computer and User GPO Configurations.

    I open Internet Explorer to check on the Search box options and there are no
    search providers listed at all. Futhermore, there was a "Magnifying glass"
    Icon and dimmed out "Search..." in the Search box.

    Over the last few months I have repeated the same scenario several times:
    making the adm template file, adding it to the Computer GPO Configuration,
    enabling the "Popuplate list...", etc..., etc..., etc..., and all with the
    same results - no list of search providers after enabling "Restrict search
    providers to specific list of search providers" setting.

    I have search all over on the Internet and most tech help websites refer
    back the Microsoft Ariticle ID: 918238. The only other articled I ran into
    that came close to being of any help at all was a privately engineered .adm
    file. I didn't want to go with that writer suggested.

    I would really like to get this whole thing with the "Populate list of
    search providers" vs. "Restrict search providers to a specific list of search
    providers" worked out. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Such minor things do happen but is that SearchShopes by chance a typo in your post or the way you spelled that registry subkey ?

    Also, KB Article ID: 918238 APPLIES TO Windows Internet Explorer 7, are you sure it also applies to IE 8 :doubt:

    Bubba
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2009
  3. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  4. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Thanks to both of you peeps for the responses.

    Funny thing is, about an hour after I started this thread I discovered a much better way.

    No LOL. I spelled it correctly for the subkey LOL

    I really don't know...

    Actually, I figured out another way that's 10x more simple and furthermore it worked the very first time I tried it. However, that was with IE7 installed on different computer. Gonna try it on my other computer with IE8 and see what happens.
     
  5. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Okay.

    I actually improved on the method that I used to set it up with IE7 earlier. I had to: there are at least 3x as many Registry items with IE8.

    All I did was export the SearchScopes key. I modified the .reg file by adding "Policies" to all the subkey names(HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer.....) , saved it to a different .reg file and then Merged it.

    Made my Local Computer Policy>User Configuration to Restrict search providers to a specific list of providers. It work immediately. Tried to install more search providers to no avail...and that's just the way I like it :D

    Took a couple of reboots and an auto CHKDSK afterwards, had some FP's (probably cuz I'm using FAT32), but now it's working fine.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.