Populate list of search providers doesn't work...??

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by DarrenDavisLeeSome, May 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Using XP Pro SP3 and IE8; fully updated

    I used the KB Article ID: 918238 to make the custom .adm file for XP. I
    followed the instructions to the letter to create/ enable the "Populate list
    of search providers" setting for both Computer and User GPO (Local Computer
    Policy) configurations. I also verified all new policies in both HKLM and
    HKCU - /Software/Policies/Microsoft/Internet Explorer/SearchShopes.

    I then enabled the "Restrict search providers to a specific list of search
    providers" setting in both the Computer and User GPO Configurations.

    I open Internet Explorer to check on the Search box options and there are no
    search providers listed at all. Futhermore, there was a "Magnifying glass"
    Icon and dimmed out "Search..." in the Search box.

    Over the last few months I have repeated the same scenario several times:
    making the adm template file, adding it to the Computer GPO Configuration,
    enabling the "Popuplate list...", etc..., etc..., etc..., and all with the
    same results - no list of search providers after enabling "Restrict search
    providers to specific list of search providers" setting.

    I have search all over on the Internet and most tech help websites refer
    back the Microsoft Ariticle ID: 918238. The only other articled I ran into
    that came close to being of any help at all was a privately engineered .adm
    file. I didn't want to go with that writer suggested.

    I would really like to get this whole thing with the "Populate list of
    search providers" vs. "Restrict search providers to a specific list of search
    providers" worked out. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Such minor things do happen but is that SearchShopes by chance a typo in your post or the way you spelled that registry subkey ?

    Also, KB Article ID: 918238 APPLIES TO Windows Internet Explorer 7, are you sure it also applies to IE 8 :doubt:

    Bubba
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2009
  3. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  4. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Thanks to both of you peeps for the responses.

    Funny thing is, about an hour after I started this thread I discovered a much better way.

    No LOL. I spelled it correctly for the subkey LOL

    I really don't know...

    Actually, I figured out another way that's 10x more simple and furthermore it worked the very first time I tried it. However, that was with IE7 installed on different computer. Gonna try it on my other computer with IE8 and see what happens.
     
  5. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Okay.

    I actually improved on the method that I used to set it up with IE7 earlier. I had to: there are at least 3x as many Registry items with IE8.

    All I did was export the SearchScopes key. I modified the .reg file by adding "Policies" to all the subkey names(HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer.....) , saved it to a different .reg file and then Merged it.

    Made my Local Computer Policy>User Configuration to Restrict search providers to a specific list of providers. It work immediately. Tried to install more search providers to no avail...and that's just the way I like it :D

    Took a couple of reboots and an auto CHKDSK afterwards, had some FP's (probably cuz I'm using FAT32), but now it's working fine.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.