Pop Up Window

Discussion in 'General Topics' started by Tyler, Apr 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tyler

    Tyler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    12
    How can I stop the text window that pops up when I move the cursor over a post?
     
  2. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That's by far a "Pop Up" :) This board software comes with this extra, no way around it - most do like it. Sorry to hear you don't.

    regards.

    paul
     
  3. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    You mean when hovering over the thread titles? hover more to the right and you won't get so much text under your pointer.
     
  4. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Not true on IE! You cannot have the mouse ANYWHERE on the entire area ...even all the way to the right of a thread title in a totally blank area will give you the ENTIRE first post! Thank goodness I seldom use IE (opened it just now to see if by chance followed threads with new posts were bolded) as this would drive me away from this board. Firefox and Mozilla don't behave so badly in this regard.
     
  5. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,873
    Location:
    New England
    Well, yes that is what it does but if you move outside that area then nothing shows. The image below shows that if you mouseover anywhere inside the red square, the first 300+ bytes of the first post in the thread will appear in a tooltip like highlight (title tag) there.

    Outside the red square (and of course outside that area on any post), you won't get that preview text.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Tyler

    Tyler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    12
    There is not an option then to turn this feature off. I do apologise for being the only person to find this feature annoying to say the very least.
     
  7. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Sorry to hear so - but as said: it comes with the package.

    regards.

    paul
     
  8. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    No, Tyler, you're not the only one: others (including myself) have commented on this as well, although I characterized it as distracting rather than annoying.

    I accept the fact that this is a 'feature' built in to the software, and I just do all of my scrolling from the far left edge of my IE window. I get far fewer of these distractions that way.
     
  9. Tyler

    Tyler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    12
    Yes, that appears to be the best method.
     
  10. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Firefox/Mozilla haave another problem with the hover function. But it is minor. More funny than anything else. With them, you must wait until the hover text disappears before you click the thread otherwise you get the hover text on the thread somewhere for about 20 seconds then it disappears. It's only irritating if it is on top of the post text. In this particular instance it up higher.

    At least, Firefox doesn't show nearly as much content on hover as IE does. IE is awful as you see a large paragraph on hover. I'd much rather put up with the quirk in Firefox/Mozilla than have to see that much text that IE shows.

    Ugh. I didn't think you would still have such an extremely low limit on size for jpeg attachments on the new software. I guess I am really spoiled at my home site. This was 184kb and it wouldn't let me upload it. That is really a shame. I am very surprised at this.
     
  11. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I just tried to edit and got Forbidden ...you do not have permission to edit...blah, blah. I'm on IE to see if I could do something I cannot do in Firefox or Mozilla.

    Edit: must have been a one thing? I can edit now.

    How come the post of mine above this one doesn't show that I edited it? Twice!
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2004
  12. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Good! :cool:

    It's disabled :)

    regards.

    paul
     
  13. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Huh? What do you mean? After x number of tries to edit, it disables the ability? Or after a certain period of time? I tried to edit just a few minutes after I made that post. That is fine if edit is disabled for one of those reasons. I'm just trying to understand how it works. :)
     
  14. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    If my merory serves me well, we disabled it in the board software :)

    regards.

    paul
     
  15. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,873
    Location:
    New England
    Posts being shown as edited is based upon time of edit. Effectively, there is a grace period of 7 minutes to edit a thread. So, if you make a quick edit, it won't show the post as having been edited.

    But, if you edit after that 7 minutes has passed, it will show the post as having been edited (and using the edit reason would be a good idea then).

    It's a nice feature for those of us that often find something wrong only after we've posted. :doubt:
     
  16. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii

    Thanks! I love the idea of a 7 minute grace period. Even though I proof read the post (unless I am in a mad rush and need to post right then) and spell check, I still leave out words sometimes that my brain sees that aren't there. This is happening more and more ...I guess as a consequence of getting older. :( So, I post and immediately see what I left out. This is really nice that I can fix it then and it doesn't show edit. My home site needs this feature!

    What do you mean use the edit reason? Did I miss something? I usually manually type in something like "edited because of....." So, is there something here to click that you then put the reason in and it shows in the edited post? Where is that?
     
  17. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,873
    Location:
    New England
    On the post editing screen you should have a field that gives the reason for editing. That way the reason itself goes in the external post structure (below the member's signature) where the member ID and date/time of the edit are displayed.

    The reason would be display just at the end of the standard edit tag line:

    "Last edited by Mele20 : Today at 06:47 AM. Reason: Because......"
     

    Attached Files:

  18. marti

    marti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Test of edit.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2004
  19. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Mele20

    Welcome to the Club. :D :D
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  20. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I'm getting worse!! :p How did I miss that "reason for editing" on the edit pageo_O It is right at the top and hard to miss...but I didn't see it till now. Ugh.
     
  21. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,873
    Location:
    New England
    One quick note on the "Reason for Editing" field. If you do use that field and enter a reason, even if the edit is within the 7 minute grace period, it will show the edit tag. Marti's test above is a godd example of that. It assumes you are giving up the grace period when you enter a reason.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.