Poor Performance when using TI9 from BartPE

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by uboddenberg, Jun 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. uboddenberg

    uboddenberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,

    i've just bought TI9 Home Edition. I planned to boot a PC with BartPE and backup all the hd-content with a TI full backup to a network fileserver.
    BartPE boot cd is generated with xp sp2 vl.

    so far, all seems to be fine. Copying files from PC to fileserver from inside bartpe environment is fast, about 6MB/s.

    OK. I have included TI9 into BartPE image - thank You for the bart pe-support!!!
    But the performance, when backing up with TI is very(!) poor.

    You can watch the drive led flashing only every two seconds. When i copy with "normal" methods (from command line oder with a43 tool included in bart PE) the drive led is almost continously on.
    does anybody have an idea, what TI is doingo_O
    what can i do to improve performance

    Thanks!

    UBB
     
  2. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi uboddenberg,

    Welcome to the forum.

    I don't see any reason for you to be getting poor perfomance using TI9 under BartPE. I just ran a test backing up my C: drive to a network share under normal Windows and BartPE. It took 51 min. to backup 35 GB in normal Windows. Under BartPE the same backup to the same network share took 45 min.

    This was my procedure under BartPE. I use PENetConfig by TheTruth. I started File Sharing. (Make sure the workgroup is set right under BartPE.) I mapped a network drive. This made all network shares on all machines running in the network show up. Then I ran TI9 and backed up to a network share.

    Have you tried running the same backup to the fileserver under normal Windows? How long did it take?

    mustang
     
  3. JohnA

    JohnA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    is BartPE different than the TI made boot CD/DVD ?

    When using the TI made Rescue media to restore an image it took 15 hours !!

    The image was created in the environement of TI in under 1.5 hours.

    The image was stored on a USB2 HD and was restored on a local disk

    Is that how its supposed to be?

    Ghost DOS version only takes 2 hours to image and the same time to restore, why is TI so slow outside windows?
     
  4. Jumping

    Jumping Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    47
    Usually the reason for slow performence from the normal Acronis boot cd is due to drivers.

    Because you boot into linux you don't always get as optimized drivers for your hard drive controllers and USB.

    Thats why if you use BartPE and load the correct drivers for your system you should get the same performance as you did under Windows.

    Thus its good to keep both a normal boot cd and a BartPE ready for when the sh*** hits the fan.
     
  5. JohnA

    JohnA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks - that makes sense. So a follow up question is:

    how do I get BartPE to include TI and more important does Universal Restore TI option work from within BartPE?

    thanks
     
  6. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    929
    Universal restore is not included in the ATI version of BartPe. On Mustang's version, the backup and cloning worked fine, but I could not get the Universal Restore to work using either BartPe or XPE.
     
  7. homer007

    homer007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    I have been using ti9.1 corporate workstation v3567 with universal restore on a bartpe + xpe build using mustangs plugin for some time now; it works exactly the same as if I was restoring from windows, which is usually faster than from the acronis rescue cd. As for why universal restore wouldn't work, I believe the registry keys for acronis have changed for universal restore, so perhaps you need to use the latest version of mustangs plugin for the v3633 and up... which version did you use that had problems?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.