Plug In

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Roger Macon, Jan 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Roger Macon

    Roger Macon Guest

    At this very moment I am having a problem. Anyone awake!

    How long should it take a Plug In to Plug In? At this very moment I have a problem that started an hour ago. When I first Plugged in the little screen came up with the hands on the clock going round and round, round and round, round and round. +- 20 min. later I got tired of watching and tried to stop the clock but could not find a way to do it. Task bar was not accessible. Went to the task manager and stopped the program, still no task bar so I cannot shut down the computer properly if I wanted to.

    Question 1-Anyone know how to shut down the computer without making a mess. Can I go into Task Manager Processes and shut everythig one buy one and then turn off the computer manually or are the certain things that need to be shut down first, before others, and maybe some things that should not be shut off at all before pulling the Plug.

    Question 2-Same thing again:How long should it take a Plug In to Plug In?

    Question 3-Why use Plug In, especially if it takes a long time to load , if you can just to to the backup and restore a file/folder of importance.

    Sitting at the computer hopping to first find an answer for how to shut down
    the computer and reboot and not wind up with a disaster like I had a month ago when I lost my OS.

    Thanks
     
  2. Ozmaniac

    Ozmaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Posts:
    254
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    It usually takes very little time to plug in an image. I have however heard of it taking forever when the entire image is spread over several DVDs or something like that. You didn't say where the image was stored, but you will not be able to plug it if the entire image is not all in the same folder. Also, you can't plug a file/folder backup: you can only plug an partition or disk image.A File/Folder image would probably also go round and round in circles forever if you tried to plug it. Your next question tends to indicate that you have a file/folder backup, so that is probably why the plugging is not working.

    You can only go directly to the backup if it is a file/folder backup. If it is a partition or disk image, the only way you can explore and then restore individual files/folders is by plugging first.:cool:
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Roger,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    First of all, please be aware that the procedure of plugging the image by means of the embedded Plug Image tool usually takes much less time then 20 minutes. Actually, the time mostly depends on the computer performance and the size of the image archive.

    Please also note that as Ozmaniac has already mentioned above Plug Image tool allows you to plug a disk/partition images only. It can not plug a file-based backups.

    If that's not the case and you try to plug a disk\partition image then please make sure that you use the latest build (2337) of Acronis True Image 9.0 which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Please uninstall any previously installed build by following Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs -> Acronis True Image, prior to installing build 2337.

    If the problem still persists with the latest build (2337) of Acronis True Image 9.0 then please verify the image archive you try to plug by means of the Check Archive tool.

    If the image archive verifies as corrupted then I'm afraid it can not be mounted as avirtual drive by means of the embedded Plug Image tool.

    If the you are able to successfully verify the image by means of the Check Archive tool then please make a shot of the latest screen of the Plug Image wizard which contains the operation scenario.

    If you are not familiar with making screen shots, please read the below step-by-step instructions.

    - Get to the window which you want to make a screen shot of;

    - Hit the (Alt+)PrintScreen button on your keyboard;

    - Run Paint usually available in Start\Programs\Accessories or another graphics application;

    - Choose Paste command in Edit menu;

    - Save the result picture with JPEG format being preferable.

    Please also run "regedit" command and let us know the data lines of the below registry keys:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} -> UpperFilters

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{71A27CDD-812A-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F} -> UpperFilters

    Could you please also create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post?

    Please let us know where you store the image you try to plug.

    Please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  4. new user

    new user Guest

    Same thing for me except one time the system completely stopped responding to keyboard and mouse (USB). The archive is on a USB drive. I had to hit the reset button.

    Maybe it's a USB drive problem. If it still happens on the latest version, I might try sharing the drive from another PC. (And I'll enable Remote Desktop to see if that helps gain access to an unresponsive system.)

    Or, could it be a virus/spyware SW problem. I'm using MS Antispyware and MS One Care Live.

    If this is not a well known problem, I doubt the latest version will fix it.
     
  5. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    Question 1-Anyone know how to shut down the computer without making a mess. Can I go into Task Manager Processes and shut everythig one buy one and then turn off the computer manually or are the certain things that need to be shut down first, before others, and maybe some things that should not be shut off at all before pulling the Plug.


    In windows task manager you can click on USERS select user and then click on LOGOFF , when the LOGGED OFF screen comes up it gives you the option of SHUT DOWN or RESTART (sometimes if you restart it restarts with the problem you had so I always choose shut down and then reboot)

    After reading comment from Menorcaman which has since been removed I think the above advice may be wrong. In general when my computer locks up I use the above method. But in macon's case (I'm not familiar with plug ins) it looks like something else is required
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2006
  6. Roger Macon

    Roger Macon Guest

    Ozmanic

    Thanks for the information.

    I am using TI9 with Build 2337.The information is stored on a removable hard drive (G-Drive which is like an external drive) dedicated to Backup only. So I guess that means it is all, sort of, in the same folder. I did not backup to “Files an Folders” I backed up to “The entire disk contents or individual partitions” and there are no partitions on the G-Drive.

    I did a verify after the backup and I just went back and verified again using Check Archive (took 51 min. for 33.28 GB with Normal Compression) and there is no corruption messages. I did an Incremental backup last night (took 45 min for+-1.5 GB with Normal Compression) and there was no corruption message. I did not try to Plug the Incremental. If all plugged the Incremental and all went well it sounds as though, from the manual- as I read it, that I should be able to actually open the file and see text and/or images etc.
    I have included some of the info Acronis ask for here but not all. I am still working on collecting more info as requested.
     
  7. tmservo

    tmservo Guest

    I have run into this exact same thing.

    Image is a drive image, not a file image.
    Taken from C: stored on E: will be mapped as R:

    I get the dialog "found new hardware" (disk drive) and then I get the clock hands.. which go on FOREVER. Seemingly without stop. I have verified within TI2337 that the image is not corrupt.

    The image plugs within seconds on my PC running TI8 still.

    I am just at a loss as to how to get around this.

    Since I have to get at this on this PC, I will probably uninstall TI9 and put back TI8.
     
  8. tmservo

    tmservo Guest

    Yep, uninstalling and then installing TI8 fixed it.

    I should note: this is a FRESH install, full format of C: so TI9 2337 was the very first piece of software installed. Only other thing installed are Windows Updates and Windows OneCare.

    NF4 MB, 3800+, 4 main HDDs, 2 external HDD, 2 DVDRWs. First open drive letter is M: (card reader in there also).

    Can't figure out why TI9 stalls this way.
     
  9. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Tmservo:
    Well, after reading about these issues of not being able to plug an image, I decided to try it and it worked fine for me using B2337. The image I plugged was on a network drive and mounted in 10-15 secs. Your comment about the "found new hardware" dialog may be the key. I did not see this message and wouldn't expect it. I accessed the image through a mapped drive from my laptop to my desktop machine. Is your drive external?
     
  10. tmservo

    tmservo Guest

    Drive that i'm getting the image from is an internal SATA. I do have external drives, but images aren't on those.

    What I get is a message:

    "New hardware found: Disk Drive"
    Then "New hardware found: Generic Volume"

    Then *bam* nothing, it just virtually stalls.

    Using latest build. I'm prepared to roll back, my TI8 on another machine doesn't have this issue.

    But I also wonder if there could be something else. This is the first build I've done with the Nvidia 6.70 Nforce4 drivers, with their SATA drivers, etc.

    I'll keep working on it, but I do really need to get into this image ;) In a worst case scenario, I can do something truly goofy (boot my VirtualPC Server2003 which has Acronis 9.1 installed in it, open the image over the "network" to the host PC, and then copy files out of it from the VPC to the host PC.. what a cluster f8(& that would be but I think, in theory, it would work)
     
  11. Roger Macon

    Roger Macon Guest

    I received an email from Acronis with something to download and install which will collect info from my system to send back to them. I have sent the info requested and some step by step screen shots up to the point where the screen basically stops functioning and I have to start digging my way out of the problem to a reboot..

    I have received confirmation of receipt of info so maybe they will have a-what to do-soon.
     
  12. tmservo

    tmservo Guest

    I hope so. I ended up just extracting the folders I needed to a folder I could use to sort through things.

    Bah. I need a way to "plug" images and have it work, this method isn't a good one in the longterm.
     
  13. Roger Macon

    Roger Macon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    62
    Acronis helped me to get plugged.

    These are some things I have/had on my system:

    1-Spybot : Acronis suggested disabling or deleting, I could not figure out how to disable so I deleted. Before uninstalling it I did an Undo of things stored in the Spybot backup, there was not much, for Spybot indicated these were thing it was holding that I may or may not need to restore in the future and if I did an uninstall they would be gone forever. I then rebooted and uninstalled Spybot using Add/Remove programs and rebooted as requested by Spybot.

    2-Microsoft Windows OneCare: : BackUp not activated, Turned off Anti- Virus feature, Firewall enabled at 50%. With Anti-virus I could not Plug. So I disabled only the Anti-Virus.

    3-AVG Anti Virus Free Edition: Disabled

    4-WebRoot Spy Sweaper: Active

    5-MicroSoft Anto Spyware: Active

    6-Outlook: Open

    With the above as show I could plug just fine.

    [GLOW="Inreresting"],[/GLOW] now that I have registered to get in here I see all kinds of things can be done including Insert Image.

    [SHADOW="Roger"][/SHADOW]

    [MOVE]If done correctly[/MOVE]
     
  14. blakej

    blakej Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I had the same problem. I even installed the test TrueImage v9 to see it that fixed the problem, but it didn't.
    I finally fixed it by removing OneCare and replacing it with BitDefender. It now mounts a backup in about 10 seconds. My guess is that Acronis will need to release an update to be compatible with OneCare.
     
  15. Roger Macon

    Roger Macon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    62
    Back again with the Plug In problem!

    With the arrangement shown below, which includes suggestions of Acronis, I could Plug. But with the same, for some reason, I can no longer Plug.

    1-Spybot : Acronis suggested disabling or deleting, I could not figure out how to disable so I deleted.

    2-Microsoft Windows OneCare: BackUp not activated, Anti- Virus enabled, Firewall enabled at 50%. With Anti-virus enabled I could not Plug. So I disabled the Anti-Virus.
    3-AVG Anti Virus Free Edition:Quit AVG Control Center
    4-WebRoot Spy Sweaper: Active

    5-MicroSoft Anti Spyware: Active

    6-Outlook: Open
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Roger,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please contact our Support Team once again?

    Please reply on the last e-mail from Acronis Support and provide the information requested in this previous post.

    We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.