Please run this program from the administrator account

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by MurphsWorld, Sep 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MurphsWorld

    MurphsWorld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    o_O

    Hi,

    I’ve been using SpyWareBlaster for about 4 years now.
    Found it via SpyBot’s suggestion.

    I’m running Windows XP sp2 which is a corporate based image, (originally), I’ve received several updates from Microsoft, mostly security related corrections.
    I run Norton Anitvirus v10.1.6.6010
    SpyBot v1.6.0
    Microsofts’ firewall along with automatic updates and virus protection are all enabled.

    I connect to the net via Cable modem.

    I haven’t had any issues until the latest upgrade, v4.1
    I have attempted to go back to version 4.0, but the issue still persists.
    When I performed the re-Install…I ensured the c:/program files/spywareblaster folder was gone.

    I attempted a solution, which was to remove:
    ckdaabase.dtb
    sbdatabase.dtb
    sbinfo.dtb

    This had no affect.

    I righ-clicked the executable, and clicked run as Admin, and it immediately errors with the message as soon as I chose this, (not sure if this is normal progression?).

    I also found via another thread...that I had been infected by Viewpoint.
    I uninstalled this...and no difference.

    Thanks in Advance!!!
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2008
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Are you logged into an Administrator account (or a Limited/Standard User account)?

    If not, please try logging into an Administrator account, and then run SpywareBlaster (instead of right-clicking on the file and choosing "Run as Admin").

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  3. MurphsWorld

    MurphsWorld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Hi!

    Yes...it's not THE administrator's account...but...an administrator's account of three.


    :D

    Many Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2008
  4. MurphsWorld

    MurphsWorld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Javacool,

    Anyone with anything constructive I might be able to use o_O

    o_O
     
  5. MurphsWorld

    MurphsWorld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Javacool,

    Anyone with anything constructive I might be able to use??

    Heeeeeeeeellllloooooo??
     
  6. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    My apologies for the delayed reply.

    I'm afraid I can't reproduce this behavior. On the off-chance that it's being caused by a strange permissions-related glitch with one of your administrator accounts, could you please try logging into the main administrator account (the original one) and see if the problem still occurs repeatedly?

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  7. retiringinmind

    retiringinmind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I am having the same problem as the OP. I am using a corporate laptop and do not know the Administrator's password, butr I am set up as a Computer Administrator. As SpywareBlaster is not part of the corporate image, I am hesitant to ask for support, lest my other programs that are not part of this image are requested to be removed. I have been using SpywareBlaster for quite a number of years and would like to continue to do so. All worked fine until I upgraded to 4.1. I did start the program immediately after the upgrade and all worked fine. This is the first time I've used the program since the upgrade and a reboot. I did not have SpyBot S&D installed, but have since installed it in case my Hosts file was locked. I have also tried the DEP route, with no success. Any other suggestions? I too am using XP SP2.
     
  8. retiringinmind

    retiringinmind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Anyone got any suggestions? I've tried uninstalling, taking all changed files from a fresh install on another PC, overwriting registry entries from that install, installing and running from Safe Mode, all to the same end result, I am asked to log into the Administrator Account, which I am not able to do.
     
  9. mirwin

    mirwin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi.
    I have this same problem with SpywareBlaster 4.1. If I uninstall this version and install 3.51 then workink fine. 4.0 and 4.1 not work. I have administration account.
     
  10. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Are you also using Windows XP?

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  11. mirwin

    mirwin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Yes, I have Windows XP prof. with SP3
     
  12. Mamitt

    Mamitt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I can confirm the bug the others mentioned above.

    Same behaviour here:

    XP, SP3, German

    After update to 4.1 I'm no longer allowed to start the program.
    I got admin privileges. I also logged in to main admin account.
    I cleaned the registry, uninstalled and reinstalled the program.
    Useless:
    Message comes up:
    "Please log in as admin to verify license and run the program, after that all users will be allowed to run the program" .... or such.

    I checked the privileges of registry and program-folder after installation. Invane: full privileges are set but error message box claims the opposite.
    o_O
    Would like to know what's the cure to this. Ran the program before for years without problems - except some update failures now and then.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2008
  13. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Thanks for your replies.

    Could you both please e-mail me at bugreports@javacoolsoftware.com ?

    In your e-mail please include:
    -Your username on these forums
    -A link to this thread

    I have a test build I'd like you to try, to see if it fixes the problem you're encountering. :)

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  14. retiringinmind

    retiringinmind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Your test build worked great. I was able to install, run and update the application with no errors.

    Thanks so much for your assistance. It's greatly appreciated.

    Daryl
     
  15. Mamitt

    Mamitt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    The test build didn't work for me but its error message lead me to the solution of the problem, an inaccessible, completely blocked licenses registry key. A manual setting of full admin privileges to it did the job. I sent Javacool the details in order to improve the installer. :cool:
     
  16. MurphsWorld

    MurphsWorld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Hey JavaCool....

    Could I attempt this test build ?

    Many Thanks!
     
  17. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Absolutely - e-mail sent with a link. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  18. MurphsWorld

    MurphsWorld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    o_O


    Unfortunately....the test build did not work on mine either.

    :thumbd:

    Mamitt,

    Could you qualify exactly which Registry Key resolved this?

    an inaccessible, completely blocked licenses registry key. A manual setting of full admin privileges to it did the job.

    Would be most appreciated.

    :D
     
  19. MurphsWorld

    MurphsWorld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Hey Javacool,

    I also downloaded the latest release from 2008-11-24, v4.1...issue still occurs.

    Thanks
     
  20. YoshiL7

    YoshiL7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    Excuse me for my English. I will try to do the right thing.

    I have the same problem with Spywareblaster v4.1.

    No problem until formatted my PC recently and reinstall Spywareblaster.

    I have Windows XP Home Edition SP3 with all updates.

    My account is an administrator account.

    And, this day, I change the shortcut to launch the software. I indicated in its properties (tab "Compatibility" -> "Compatibility Mode") that I wanted a compatibility with "Windows 2000"...

    Then, I clicked on the button "Apply" and I launched Spywareblaster... It worked ! No message to block the launch !

    So, I changed the shortcut again to remove the amendment and it works yet...

    I don't know why, but I hope it can also help you and provide an early response.

    Best regards
     
  21. MurphsWorld

    MurphsWorld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Many Thanks for the effort YoshiL7!

    Unfortunately...this did not work for me.

    Anyone else with potential work-around or solutions?

    Thanks in Advance!!
     
  22. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    I've sent you a PM with a draft set of instructions.

    Please let me know whether they work to fix the problem for you. :)

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  23. MurphsWorld

    MurphsWorld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    MANY Thanks! JavaCool.....


    Instructions did the trick!!

    Most Appreciated!!!!

    :D :thumb:
     
  24. BigBoo

    BigBoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    i get the same problem
    i'm admin but some software than i install tell me to log in as admin. But im already admin. i think it can be a anti spy prog or a spyware itself but i unstalled all anti spy and make scan no spyware or virus found...


    any help^will be apreciated
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.