Please help with Acronis®*True*Image*Home® version 10.0

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by l4rent, Oct 31, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. l4rent

    l4rent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I using Acronis® True Image Home® version 10.0 to Create Image for Window XP. It's work fine with Same Computer. same Mainboard. But if I restore with Another Comptuter. Different MainBorad " Hardware". Then it's keep reboot computer. I can't even Get in safemode.. I read on Discription. and it's work with Different Hardware. Please help

    Thank you

    L4rent
     
  2. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    When Windows is installed on a PC, it gets installed with the things needed to run on that PC. Taking that install and trying to put it on a PC with different hardware is likely to fail.
    Not a TI problem.
     
  3. l4rent

    l4rent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Yes. I did that. I restore from new Computer . But it's still the same
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    U can,t restore image from one type of Pc to anothet type of PC except with Acronis Universal Restore as I know. I never tried Acronis Universal Restore.
     
  5. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    OK, what you need to do is - hunt down your XP CD, boot from it, when the first option menu appears select install then a short while later you should see a message that the installer has found another copy of XP. It will ask you if you want to install or Repair, choose REPAIR, this will then delete all the system files that know about your hardware - re-install them (you will need to have access to your install key) - reboot and all will be fine, all your former programs will be there and XP will boot.

    Colin
     
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hi what about license issues in this case?
     
  7. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    If you mean what about MS licence - then, legally once you have moved XP copy A to XP copy B the copy of XP that is on A should be removed.

    If the other computer is a brand name one, and it came with a copy of XP and has the COA somewhere lurking (or had, if it has fallen off), then you are OK, though technically you should use the COA number that came with that computer. The actual CD itself won't care - so long as the number used is correct for the type of install.

    Colin
     
  8. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks, and about ATI license issue?
     
  9. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Do you mean the Windows part or the rescue CD?


    As I understand the licence, the Windows part must have a licence per computer that it is installed upon.

    For the rescue CD I think the one licence covers it, but I'm not sure on that point.


    Colin
     
  10. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hi, I think there should be no difference in license for windows part or rescue CD. The point is how u use it. U use for one PC or more than one. I don,t know as well.
    Anyone knows better?
     
  11. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    You need a separate ATI license for each separate computer you *boot* with the rescue disk. Note this is not just an "installation" issue, but a "running" issue. I.E it is about computers upon which the software is run, not just where the software is installed.

    F.
     
  12. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Also, if you Windows came OEM on your PC, the license for it is probably restricted to that one machine and not transferable to new PC. YOu need to read the EULA (End User License Agreement) to know for sure. A EULA comes with each licensed piece of software -- some are much longer than others.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.