please help restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by slreno, Sep 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. slreno

    slreno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    i have true image 11 home. i also have a 4 disk set of a back up up made from acronis. i need to restore only a photos folder from this 4 disk dvd set.

    i have tried everything. i cannot copy the tib files from the dvd to my hard disk it always gets to the last 200 megs and says cannot read from the disk no matter what disk i try to copy this is what it does.

    i have also tried to restore from the true image panel in windows and it keeps asking me to switch between the volumes over and over over.
    what am i doing wrong here. is there another way i need to do this.
    thanks.
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Maybe it's your dvd drive ... try copying them to a hard drive on another computer just to eliminate the fault being something on your computer.

    That's the nature of the "beast" ... which is why for an Image requiring more than 3 dvd discs it is better to use another hard drive, either internal or external to hold the Image.
     
  3. slreno

    slreno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    so i am doing this correct by trying to move all the tib files from the dvd's to my hard drive and then restore from the files from the tib files on my hard drive or am i supposed to try to restore the files i want restored from the dvd's?
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Once you have them copied to your hard-drive then use the files on the hard-drive to do your restore. Make sure that all of the tib files for your archive are copied into the same folder or else TI will think they are missing.
     
  5. slreno

    slreno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    hmmm ok let me carify this because no matter what volume i try to copy to my hard drive it stops with around 200 megs left to copy to my hard drive (after 20 minutes of copying!!) it says its not able to read from the media anymore.

    but i am wanting to restore a photos folder from the full backup and the full back up is from another computer that i dont own anymore. does it matter that this backup is not from this pc. i am just wanting a photos folder (not any system files)
     
  6. stephenrc

    stephenrc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    If the tib files are larger than 4GB, the hard drive needs to be formatted in NTFS, otherwise the copy will fail. FAT32 has a 4GB limit.
     
  7. slreno

    slreno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    it is a ntfs drive hmmm let me try to copy it to a networked drive
     
  8. slreno

    slreno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    nope didnt work.. nothing i do works.. none of the 4 dvds with the 4.5 gig tibs will not copy to any hard drive i have. they all stop with like 250 megs left and say cant read from source or media..
    am i screwed here?
     
  9. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Is that the same dvd drive you're using for all these attempts?
     
  10. slreno

    slreno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    yes..
    and i just figured something out here..
    it actually copied the last volume in the set and it is only 1.5 gigs.. why will my dvd drive not copy a 4.5 gig file all the way.. now i am sure it is the drive not being able to go all the way to the end of the disk maybe?
     
  11. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    That's the reason I suggested trying the copy on another system. You'll know right away if it's your computer or bad dvd discs.
     
  12. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    what kind of blank dvd's are you using? rewritables ? memorex/phillips? There are some real bad media out there. If you have nero do a disc quality test on your dvd's.

    You need to get at least an 85 percent in quality to be able to recover the data, I've seen some blank dvd's get 0 percent in the quality test, these bad media will always fail to read near the end of the disc. This way you can at least know if the data is recoverable.

    But sometimes using a different dvdrom reader might be able to read a substandard dvd. Some have more power in the laser to read scratched dvd's. That's worth a try but if you have a dvd with 0 percent quality even that might not be enough.

    If you are using writeonce verbatims or sony's DVD's (the best available), than you can forego the quality test and try using a different dvdrom reader.
     
  13. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I've never imaged to DVD's so I could be talking rubbish, but if you can mount the DVD image, you should then be able to just drag and drop your photo folder.

    This is assuming that a DVD based image can be mounted, and that of course your DVD's are not damaged in some way.

    Colin
     
  14. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I never fool with them either and consider any I have as last resort and would always copy them to HD first. I thought you had to get a multi-DVD archive into a single folder before you could mount it. Please correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  15. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    You are correct see page 81 of the User Manual, quote "The current version of Acronis True Image Home can mount or explore an image archive only if all its volumes reside in the same directory. If your archive spans several CD-R/RW discs and you wish to mount the image, you should copy all volumes to a hard disk drive or network drive."
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.