Please check this site with Firefox. Not working.

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by Ocky, Jan 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Looks like user agent not being recognised ?

    http://www.property24.com/

    Tested with Firefox 9.01 K(U)buntu. Get prompt to download Mobile.aspx
    OK with Opera 11.60
    (All on 64 bit OS)
     
  2. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Looks fine with FF v3.6.14 & NO prompt to download Mobile.aspx
     
  3. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Re: Please check this site with Firefox 9.01 Not working.

    Sorry CloneRanger, i should have stated that this only happens with Firefox 9.01 on Linux Ubuntu and probably all the Ubuntu derivatives. I don't get this
    with Opera for instance.

    UA Firefox 9.01 = Mozilla/5.0 (Ubuntu; X11; Linux x86_64; rv:9.0.1) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/9.0.1
    UA Opera 11.60 = Opera/9.80 (X11; Linux x86_64; U; en) Presto/2.10.229 Version/11.60
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2012
  4. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Sorry, can't help you with Linux :(
     
  5. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 14, 2012
  6. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
  7. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
  8. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    Ocky, it's working for me with Aurora (~Fx 11). No prompt to download any mobile.aspx.
     
  9. adam993

    adam993 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    203
    Location:
    Poland
    It's working on my Firefox 9.0.1 on PCLinuxOS :)
     
  10. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    I got the message to download the .aspx stuff when I tried with Fx 9.0.1 on Ubuntu 11.10. Aurora on Ubuntu 11.10 displayed the page properly. o_O
     
  11. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    My Aurora is downloaded and updated directly from Mozilla.
    My Firefox is from Ubuntu (and modified by them). The mod includes changing the UA to indicate the specific Linux OAS:
    So I have
    Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux i686; rv:11.0a2) Gecko/20120113 Firefox/11.0a2 <<< Aurora direct
    and
    Mozilla/5.0 (Ubuntu; X11; Linux i686; rv:9.0.1) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/9.0.1 <<< Fx modded by Ubuntu
     
  12. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    it's only a problem with the 'buntus using FF 9.01. The webmaster will look into why...

    I only have Seamonkey 2.6 (=FF version 9.0) no problem there. I wonder what Seamonkey 2.6.1 (=FF 9.01) shows; just curious. :)
     
  13. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    It's not a problem with much older versions because Ubuntu began putting in the distro name only in the last couple of versions.

    I wish mack_guy911 would be kind enough to post his UA strings for Chrome and Chromium.

    Mine is:
    Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux i686) AppleWebKit/535.2 (KHTML, like Gecko) Ubuntu/11.10 Chrome/15.0.874.121 Safari/535.2 <<< Chrome
    Mozilla/5.0 (Ubuntu; X11; Linux i686; rv:9.0.1) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/9.0.1

    I think the "problem" may lie with Ubuntu not locating "Ubuntu" in the "right" place.
    In the case of Firefox, "Ubuntu" maybe causing confusion by being where it is, while in Chrome's case, its location doesn't cause a problem.
     
  14. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    Ocky, I think this is worth mentioning to Ubuntu. Would you be so kind and do so?
     
  15. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    It's all in hand. Local forum member is contacting Ubuntu and the webmaster of the site is looking into it. I reckon it will be fixed within one or two days.

    Quick way to check UA string ( not that you guys need it :D ) http://www.whatsmyuseragent.com/

    What about Seamonkey 2.6.1 in Ubuntu which is equivalent to Firefox 9.01, anyone ?

    BTW. UA on Chromium running on Ubuntu 10.04:-

    Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64) AppleWebKit/535.2 (KHTML, like Gecko) Ubuntu/10.04 Chromium/15.0.874.106 Chrome/15.0.874.106 Safari/535.2

    vasa1, I think you may have uncovered something.

     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2012
  16. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    Seamonkey is still at 2.4.1 via the Ubuntu Software Center :eek:
     
  17. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    Anyone has Firefox 9.0.1 on Mint? I think an issue with Fx on Mint may arise if the Fx is actually from Ubuntu's repos and hasn't been properly "Minted" aka rebranded down to the level of the UA string.
     
  18. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Ok, I tried Seamonkey 2.6.1 (equivalent to FF 9.01). There are no problems.
    Note the UA string. Not really surprising as this Seamonkey is not packaged by
    Ubuntu, hence no mention of Ubuntu in the string.

    seamonkey 2.6.1.jpg
     
  19. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    If anyone wants to play with the UA string in Firefox without installing an add-on there's a link over here.
     
  20. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
  21. parsec

    parsec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Posts:
    68
    Location:
    /local/galaxy_cluster/milky_way/sol_system/earth
    Working fine with Ubuntu 11.10 64bit
    However I'm using different UserAgent

    Code:
    Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; FreeBSD x86_64; rv:9.0.1) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/9.0.1
     
  22. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    vasa1, don't barricade yourself, you did good !

    I couldn't control myself so credit to you on that other forum :thumb:
     
  23. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    Thank you, Ocky! :)

    No responses so far but I'll just hope it's a time-zone thing.
    One scary thing about askubuntu is the voting down of "garbage". It's happened to me once already :(
     
  24. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
  25. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    It's possible to argue, that right or wrong, consistency has some value. We've only (or already) seen three examples after Ubuntu started modding the UA string with Fx 8.

    If no other non-Ubuntu distro (what about the Androids?) disrupts the "Mozilla/5.0 (X11" part of the string, it's quite possible that at least a few other web masters (or whoever) will continue to "goof" up in the eyes of Ubuntu. And then affected users can enlighten the web master and all will be well for that site.

    Alternatively, Ubuntu can just put "Ubuntu" somewhere else especially if there's no particularly cogent reason for placing it where they did in the first place :D

    Just for kicks, I've modded my "clean" Aurora string by putting "Ubuntu" where Ubuntu does. Maybe I'll come up with something (though I don't visit too many "new" sites).
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.