Phew

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by Zhen-Xjell, Mar 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zhen-Xjell

    Zhen-Xjell Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,397
    Location:
    Ohio
    Its been a long while since I ran TDS-3 because I just kept moving and moving. Now I'm getting back to normalcy... I can just fire up my old TDS-3 and update it?
     
  2. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Sure you can ;) - how 'old' is your TDS version, btw?
     
  3. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia

    Attached Files:

  4. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi ZX!
    Yes, if it's still on your system and the keyfile in the TDS directory all you need to do is press the Update TDS databases now! and your database should be updated. Do you remember when you installed aproximately the version you're running now?
    As halfway 2003 there was a small update on the program itself.


    Now that's support! three at a time and fortunately all the same content.
     
  5. Zhen-Xjell

    Zhen-Xjell Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,397
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yes it hasn't been run since early early last year.
     
  6. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    No problem, fire it up, press update button -- ahhh you might have to grab from the link Tassi posted first of all before you fire up TDS the update.cfg file, put it in the TDS directory, once you are in that place after dropping that file there click the update.exe, still with TDS down, it should now use the mirrors from yoour new update.cfg file! and when update is finished fire up TDS so it will use immediately the new databese in all startup scans! saves you several minutes and a restart :)
    Let us hear (read) how it goes!
     
  7. Zhen-Xjell

    Zhen-Xjell Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,397
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks Jooske.. long time no chat. How's life?

    Anyway, I'll perform those steps when my HD goes back online.
     
  8. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Heya Paul ZX :D :D :D

    There was a little update somewhere at the end of last summer (well, what we call here in Holland "summer" ;) ).
    Somewhere around July/August 2003.

    If you like and don't have it: grab it :) .
    Some short notes about a few changes:
    1.
    It adds an entry to your HOSTS file to make the F5 keyboard-shortkey function again.
    See:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=25715
    2.
    Check whether you have the TDS-3 sub-dir xDynamic\TDS.data
    You need it to function the CRC32-test properly (on a few systems it wasn't added).
    See:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=25306

    Warm regards, Jan.
     
  9. Zhen-Xjell

    Zhen-Xjell Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,397
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks! I'll check soon as I get the rest of the systems online. Now I know what to expect.
     
  10. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    You can install over the installed one, but if you like a fresh install mind to save your keyfile away and all personal data files/folders, if you just updated the update.cfg and new radius.td3, and a few more, mind that in the new TDS download the scripts and speech parts are not included and need to be grabbed and installed separately, also the graphic bars are a separate file now and the newest you get from the bar graphics thread here in the forum, where the guys create even more beautiful work by the day!
    Oh and if you would decide a new install also save the configuration and scan settings files
    But installing over the existing one is not a real bad idea either in most cases.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.