Phant0m``s Rule-set Questions

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by ZeeLurker, Sep 3, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ZeeLurker

    ZeeLurker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2
    I'm a newbie to software Firewalls and just installed Look N' Stop lite. I have two questions.

    1. Is Phant0m``s rule set $v4.0 the best to use for 56K dial up?
    2. Is there a rule set we can create that can block Phant0m``s little picture from identifying my isp id, Win OS and browser?

    Thanks.
     
  2. FluxGFX

    FluxGFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    667
    Location:
    Ottawa/Canada
    You can`t block Phant0m little picture that IDENT you because its done in the browser it self it's a little link that you load and determines you IP, Browser, OS etc... from you browser... you can`t block that in the firewall.


    ;) cheers ;)
     
  3. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey ZeeLurker

    If you use Phant0m`` Rule-set $v4.0 for Dialup don’t attempt to activate the rules labelled;

    BOOTP / DHCP
    BOOTP / DHCP.

    These two rules can be kept disabled and even be deleted including the two other currently Enabled rules labelled;

    BOOTP / DHCP..
    BOOTP / DHCP…

    Also the rule labelled “ETH-1” can be deleted also… :)
     
  4. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Hey there

    on win2k I am changing from adsl to dialup quite frequently.

    Can use all rules only dns allow needs correction for right ip adress

    Ruben
     
  5. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey tosbsas

    We’ve already discussed this number of times, don’t you remember? o_O

    Regards,
     
  6. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Since you travel a lot you want to make a copy of the Phant0m`` Rule-set; one for the ADSL Connections and another for Dialup Connections, something you can switch between when you do travels…
     
  7. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Yeah sure :D

    I do that :)--)) Its just the dns thats different

    Ruben
     
  8. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Well you could configure the DNS rule to Authorize from ALL sources, preferably manually updating the DNS rule or rules is recommended… ;)
     
  9. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    That's exactly what I am doing :)--))

    After connecting a fast ipconfi/all and there you go :)--))

    I am learning :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.