PG's "pgaccount.exe" not loading

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Victor Afarta, Jan 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Victor Afarta

    Victor Afarta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    A little anoying problem about PG loading:
    I've used to launch manually "pgaccount.exe" just before I click in PG icon and this way everithing runs fine.
    I suposed PG would load pgaccount itself - so, what is wrong ?
    I'm running XP SP2,Panda titanium, ZA pro and AD-Watch.
    Thanks a lot for some help...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Hi Victor Afarta,

    Your Run registry key should have an autostart value for pgaccount.exe (see below). If not, then I would suspect Ad-Watch is blocking it.

    Nick
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Victor can you make sure that you have the following registry settings:
    Start - Run - Find "pgaccount" without the speech marks.

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache
    Value name: C:\Program Files\ProcessGuard\pgaccount.exe
    Value Data: pgaccount

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    Vlaue name: !1_pgaccount
    Value Data: "C:\Program Files\ProcessGuard\pgaccount.exe"

    Thanks. Pilli
     
  4. Victor Afarta

    Victor Afarta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    I have followed your instructions about adding a key to my registry and now everything is fine ! By the way, I had to tell "Ad-Watch" to accept the change made to the registry.
    Thanks a lot to Nick s and Pilli !...
    A Happy New Year to you. Bye !
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Victor, I believe that when ProcessGuard was first installed AdWatch probably tried to show a request and was obscured or the action denied, I have seen this myself in the past.

    Anyway I am glad that we could help.

    Have a happy & safe New Year. Pilli :)
     
  6. Ant718

    Ant718 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Hello,
    I am having the same problem how ever I dont understand what the fix was from reading this thread. Can someone explain what to do in laymans terms? Thanks in advance!!
     
  7. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi ant78, Add AdWatch.exe to your protection list with the default settings

    To ensure that your PGaccount is set up correctly got to: Start - Run - type "regedit" without the quotes and press return, then in the Edit - Find menu type "pgaccount" without the speech marks. Make sure that the two keys that you find look like this the following. This assumes that ProcessGuard is installed on your C drive.

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache
    Value name: C:\Program Files\ProcessGuard\pgaccount.exe
    Value Data: pgaccount

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    Vlaue name: !1_pgaccount
    Value Data: "C:\Program Files\ProcessGuard\pgaccount.exe"

    HTH Pilli
     
  8. Ant718

    Ant718 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks for the quick reply.
    I did what you said & all is there except:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    Vlaue name: !1_pgaccount
    Value Data: "C:\Program Files\ProcessGuard\pgaccount.exe"
     
  9. Ant718

    Ant718 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks for the quick reply.
    I did what you said & all is there except:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    Vlaue name: !1_pgaccount
    Value Data: "C:\Program Files\ProcessGuard\pgaccount.exe"
     
  10. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Hi Ant718,

    First, you will have to put Ad-Watch in "Safe" mode so that it will prompt you to accept the Run "pgaccount" value. You can turn Safe mode off, if you wish, once you have accepted the new value.

    Nick
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 29, 2005
  11. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    I attached the registry file to restore the "pgaccount" value. Right-click and go save target as "pgaccount.reg". Double-click the file and click Yes to confirm. As I said before, make sure you have Ad-Watch in Safe mode.

    Nick
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Ant718

    Ant718 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Nick,
    My Ad Aware is already in Safe mode. I re-confirmed this just to be sure.
     
  13. Ant718

    Ant718 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    This is a txt file
    EDIT: nevermind I see. I didnt save as "pgaccount.reg"
     
  14. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    OK here is how to create little file to merge the pgaccount registry setting into your registry.

    Create this in notepad.

    Copy everything in bold into notepad, then save as pgaccount.reg - Right click on your newly created file and select Merge from the menu. This will merge the Key into your registry

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    Vlaue name: !1_pgaccount
    Value Data: "C:\Program Files\ProcessGuard\pgaccount.exe"


    You can then use regedit again to make sure it is there.

    Note working in the registry can be hazardous to your PC's health, so please back it up before making any changes.

    Pilli
     
  15. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Well done Nick you beaqt me to it :D
     
  16. Ant718

    Ant718 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    13

    I did just as you said & the error came up saying:

    Cannot import c:\documents and settings\default\desltop\pgaccount.reg. the specified file is not a registry script. you can only import registry files from within the registry editor
     
  17. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    You may also have to unlock the "start-up" section in the Ad-Watch settings or disable "automatic" to make Ad-Watch accept the registry change permanently. Or some combination of all the above. (I don't use Ad-Watch very often).

    Nick
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Ant718

    Ant718 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    I also did what Nick suggested & that did not work. I re-booted & restarted PG manually & it came up with the error that pgaccount.exe is not running.
    I think I am going to give up on this PG software. its too much trouble or Im too stupid! o_O :(
     
  19. dog

    dog Guest

    Hmmm ... Just wondering ... are you running Spybot (resident), and/or WinPatrol , and/or System Safety Monitor?

    With which you may have the start up blocked.

    Steve
     
  20. Ant718

    Ant718 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    I have Spybot & spyware blaster. If you mean Tea-Timer, no its not running. I have the Imunzation active (Block All Pages silently)
     
  21. Ant718

    Ant718 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks for all the help guys. I give up. Ill just do w/out PG. I dont have the patience to get this going anymore.
     
  22. dog

    dog Guest

    Could you please list what Security/Protection Apps you're running resident ... as something has to be blocking the PG start up.
     
  23. Ant718

    Ant718 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    ad-watch
    script defender
    spyware blaster
    avast pro
    sygate Firewall pro
    spybot s&d (imunization)
    pop up killer
     
  24. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    I would simply try disabling Ad-Watch (from the tray icon right-click menu), repeat the .reg file merge, and reboot with Ad-Watch disabled. If PG works, then you know Ad-Watch is the problem.

    Nick
     
  25. Ant718

    Ant718 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    I already uninstalled it. Im done. thanks though!!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.