pgaccount not working

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by madcat369, Sep 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. madcat369

    madcat369 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    when i start my windows up a warning comes up and says

    A part of ProcessGuard (pgaccount.exe) is currently not running.
    When this part is not running ProcessGuard will be unable to handle execution requests..

    when i search for the file in C drive it was there and when i run it then close ProcessGuard and reopen it it would say Running and all the boxes that you need to go through like permit/deny was working.. i would want it to run it when it starts up so i can disallow some programs but i can only run pgaccount.exe by accessing the c drive and opening it o_O

    i have also tryed unstalling and reinstalling it

    Please helpo_O
     
  2. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    Welcome to the forums Madcat369,

    This is a "normal" error message when you run procguard from within a non-Administrator account and has been mentioned before in this forum. It doesn't apply (easily tested by trying to run a new program - a prompt should still appear) and really should have been addressed by DiamondCS more than a year ago.
     
  3. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    Also make sure that you do not have another security program that is blocking the ProcessGuard installer from adding its two entries in the startup registry. You should have one for pgaccount and one for procguard. Go to START-RUN and type in msconfig Then go to the Startup tab and see if the two entries are there.

    Programs like AdAware's Ad-Watch may be blocking the changes needed to startup registry when you install PG.
     
  4. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    What do you mean by "It doesn't apply"? I never run as non-admin (so I have never seen that) but I don't understand what you are saying here. You are saying this is a BOGUS error??
     
  5. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    It certainly is in my case - execution prompts appear as normal.
     
  6. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.