'pgaccount.exe is not running'

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by beebman, Aug 23, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. beebman

    beebman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hi there guys, this is my first post and hopefully my last with regards to the topic. I recieve this message 'pgaccount.exe is not running' whenever I start Process Guard up. Its also displayed on the main page under the 'Process Guard status' header. I'm only using the free version. Did I do something wrong?, has anyone else seen this message?

    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    I think it means that you`re not running PG in the adminstrator account. PG keeps working but this is the error you get. You could try running it from the admin account to be sure though.
     
  3. beebman

    beebman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hey Beetlejuice, thanks for your quick reply. Your right, i'm not running it from the admin account. Do you think this error is likely to cause any major issues i.e stop PG from working if it doesnt get sorted?
    Nice1
     
  4. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    Hi there.

    No from what I`ve read by Wayne(the maker of PG) it will keep running and protecting in the background.
     
  5. worldcitizen

    worldcitizen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Posts:
    530
    I just got this message now after a game I was playing froze. What should I do, uninstall re-install PG?

    Dave
     
  6. endymion989

    endymion989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    i am running on my admin account (only account on my pc) and process guard is stuck. On system status is just says "unknown" and process guard status says "initializing". so what do i need to do to get it working.

    OS:win xp pro
    ver:3.050

    any help is much appreciated.
     
  7. dog

    dog Guest

    Try uninstalling it then re-installing it. BTW you're using an old version, the latest is 3.150

    As for anyone having an issue with running process guard under a limited account ... first set both pgaccount and procguard to run from a different user/account/credentials (ie admin privileges) [properties -> advance] ... and have shortcuts to both on your desktop for easy access. First start pgaccount then procguard (select the account, and enter the password) ... PG will now fully function (it does operate without doing these steps, but the user doesn't have fully control over PG - but it is still protecting your system in this state - by following these steps you will have the same control as if you were actually running under an admin account.

    HTH;

    Steve
     
  8. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    Are you talking about using the "Run As" feature here? If so, just using this to run ProcGuard (as Administrator) will work though you get the "pgaccount not running" popup message.
     
  9. tlu

    tlu Guest

    As a more convenient alternative for runas I suggest using "runasspc" from http://www.robotronic.de/runasspcEn.html . This makes entering the admin password unnecessary.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.