pgaccount.exe is not running

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Jan J, Dec 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jan J

    Jan J Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Skokie, Illinois
    "pgaccount.exe is not running"

    V3.150 full version.....

    This is popping up on each computer restart....

    What should I do to rectify this?

    Stopping starting the program doesn't help...

    o_O Jan
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2005
  2. billaku

    billaku Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    Texas Central Coast, US
    Where is 'V3.150 full version.....' popping up?

    In middle of screen, etc.

    What does it look like - 'yellow balloon-typ', 'solid blue icon-type', some sort of window?


    And how does this relate to the thread title: 'pgaccount.exe is not running' ?
     
  3. Jan J

    Jan J Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Skokie, Illinois
    On running, it is a separate window that pops up.....Processguard then starts but says pgaccount.exe is not running...

    So I figure I'd un-install the program, and re-install it... So I run the uninstall icon in processguard program area, and:
    "C;\Program Files\ProcessGuard\pg_uinstdrv.exe The handle is invalid" is displayed.... won't uninstall.

    So I try the windows Add Remove.... select processguard and it does something very quickly.... and removes program from list.

    I then rebooted, and processguard ran as normal (with exception of pgaccount.exe is not running... Program is still there....

    So I then tried to install processguard again.... "Processguard\pgsetup.exe The handle is invalid"

    o_Oo_O??
     
  4. Jan J

    Jan J Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Skokie, Illinois
    here's what pops up on each program load....
     

    Attached Files:

    • PG.PNG
      PG.PNG
      File size:
      10.6 KB
      Views:
      58
  5. Jan J

    Jan J Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Skokie, Illinois
    Un-install, re-install fixed it, kept my settings and license key, and I'm back in the learning mode again!!!
     
  6. billaku

    billaku Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    Texas Central Coast, US
    Great!

    You mean PG is running in the learning mode, or you are in the learning mode now that PG is running again - or both? - ;)

    I, my programs and WinXP system are still in the learning mode with PG after several days since started using it, though PG itself is not (set) in the learing mode.

    -- Bill -- :doubt:
     
  7. Jan J

    Jan J Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Skokie, Illinois
    You are right! (Learning mode)

    I've already had to get used to the "20 questions" from Black Ice... so in a way, this is 'kind of' familiar, but it is a learning curve.

    I would appreciate an "Install Mode" like BID has, though! :)
     
  8. billaku

    billaku Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    Texas Central Coast, US
    Are you changing to PG from BID?
    What is BID?

    (Did a seach this forum for 'BID' and said did not find.)
     
  9. kazzi

    kazzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    U.S.Europe
    Hi Jan J,

    I had exactly the same problem but this worked for me.
    I use Startup Faster! 2004 and found that pgaccount.exe was not shown in the startup menu.
    Assuming you do not use Startup Faster!, try this:
    Go to the folder where you have process guard. Create a desktop shortcut for pgaccount.exe and place it in the start/programs/startup folder.

    Hope this works for you.
    Have a good one.
     
  10. billaku

    billaku Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    Texas Central Coast, US
    http://public.billaku.jetemail.net/PGAccountExe
    Have been getting this last couple of days about every-other-reboot, turn on computer.

    PG ver. 3.2

    Been having to put PG in Learning Mode to start pgaccount.exe


    What is the purpose or function of pgaccount.exe ?

    What do I loose if I did not start it manually when getting above message?
    ...
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.