PG Initialization Error: Driver isn't Installed.

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by snowfire, Feb 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. snowfire

    snowfire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    Hi! All,

    Twice now on start-up (once before upgrade to v3.150 full and once, so far, after upgrade to full version). I have discovered that PG had an "Error in initialization...driver isn't installed". When this happens all protections are unchecked and grayed-out and only the "Main" tab is showing. I recieved no pop-up about this...and only discovered this issue when hovering over the PG icon in my sys tray. I have left it each time to see if it finally initializes...though, not for long. I then restart and PG is fine. I have only added a couple progs. All defaults remain unchanged except: alg.exe and rundll32, control.exe, defrag.exe, dfrgntfs.exe, dwwin.exe, insdata.exe, logon.scr.exe, wscntfy.exe have been changed to "permit once" status (mainly to see the what, why and when needs of these apps). I have Windows xpsp2. Any info will be appreciated.

    Thanks!
    snowfire
     
  2. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Run CHKDSK /F from a command prompt (cmd32.exe)
    Choose Y and then reboot

    Then see if it reoccurs.. let us know if it does

    Logon.scr ? or logon.scr.exe ?
    If you want me to check them email it and insdata.exe to the email address in my profile
     
  3. snowfire

    snowfire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Posts:
    38
    Hey! Gavin,

    Thanks for responding!! Logon.scr.exe was a typo...sorry. It is (Logon.scr). According to a registry search: insdata.exe (c:\documents and settings\owner\local settings\temp\wzs26.tmp\) no longer exists!
    I was unable to run cmd32.exe...file could not be found!!! Tried cmd.exe just for the hell of it...recieved a "handle invalid" dialog box.
    PG, again (on start-up) was "initializing" but then showed "Protection Enabled" within about 30 sec. Is the "PG Initializing" phase normal during start-up? Prior to this last event the time duration was much longer.

    Regards
    snowfire
     
  4. Feivel

    Feivel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Baytown, TX
    Mine is now stuck on initilizing (recieving settings). I have run chkdsk /f and PG is still stuck. Any idea on what to do? PGDATA and PGHASH are still located in my system32 directory so I am stumped.
     
  5. Oddbod

    Oddbod Guest

    Hi :)

    I have had this prob, but only with 3.150, constant reboots & chkdks does nothing, only way i fixed it was to back up PGDATA and PGHASH in the Windows\System32 folder & then uninstalll, then reinstall followin the upgrade/install instructions in the sticky thread :)
     
  6. Feivel

    Feivel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Baytown, TX
    Seems an uninstall and reinstall did the trick. Wonder why it was hanging on the initilization part. I was able to manually enable PG though.
     
  7. nelamvr6

    nelamvr6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Well an uninstall/reinstall did NOT fix this problem for me. I have uninstalled the program and reinstalled it twice, I have run scandisk /f and found no problems with my hard drive. Yet I still consistently have this problem. I usually have to reboot, sometimes twice before things straighten out, because I have never been able to manually initiallize ProcessGuard after receivinf this error.

     
  8. halcyon

    halcyon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Posts:
    373
    I have this issue as well (as do so many others, based on the threads here).

    Is there any easy way of recovering from this WITHOUT re-installing?

    I'd rather not uninstall - reboot - re-install - reboot - train all applications again :)
     
  9. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    My bad, that should have been CMD.EXE which is correct.

    You must have enabled "block new & changed programs" which could be causing the problem. AVOID this option and please read the help about this option.
     
  10. halcyon

    halcyon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Posts:
    373
    My apologies if this is a FAQ, but

    Is there any way to fix this without re-installing?

    Any ideas as to what might be causing this (I've checked the possible options listed in this forum, except the re-installing)?
     
  11. halcyon

    halcyon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Posts:
    373
    Further update.

    On my machine the error / problem is sporadic.

    On some boots PG protection is not enabled, because of the aforementioned error message.

    Then after another boot, it may be working again.

    Odd.

    I don't know how to debug this.
     
  12. halcyon

    halcyon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Posts:
    373
    Further update.

    On my machine the error / problem is sporadic.

    On some boots PG protection is not enabled, because of the aforementioned error message.

    Then after another boot, it may be working again.

    Odd.

    I don't know how to debug this.
     
  13. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Hi Halcyon,

    I've got to admit that this issue happen to me sometime... The only solution I have found so far is to reboot my system when that happen. Then at reboot, the PG driver seems to start correctly, don't know why?

    In fact, what I would like when that happen is a bubble indicating that the driver didn't start because unless you pass your mouse over the tray icon or open PG there is no way to know that the driver isn't installed (the icon don't even change color)!!! Every time I had discover that my driver wasn't install was almost by accident...

    Best regards,
    Atomas31
     
  14. halcyon

    halcyon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Posts:
    373
    Thanks for the comment.

    I've noticed we are not the only ones suffering from this issue.

    I also don't like the fact that the program doesn't in any way signal that it has failed to perform its intended function :(

    I wonder if DCS is looking into this?

    I haven't found a solution in any of the threads here (have I overlooked something, I don't know).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.