PG and Windows Update

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Tassie_Devils, Apr 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Phew.... :p what a little exercise that was.

    As you may/may not know, there are Windows Critical Updates now available.

    Sooo I checked and there were 5 for me [none yesterday] XP PRO.

    anyhow, I started the download, went fine, then the Install part came.

    If I had to "Allow" one .exe to "Install" I must have allowed at least 10-12 during the installation process. [Yep I read each alert PG popped up, and all looked legit, to me anyway :eek: ]

    Scared the &^$^& outta me the first time, LOL.... anyhow, what is the recommended procedure here.

    Disable PG's Protection First or NOT. [As isnt' that how Blaster got in recently]

    You see, I also had 3 Kerio Firewall alerts, asking something like "update.386.eng.exe" whatever, to connect to 127.0.0.1 [me].. so I hit the "Permit" once button and immediately up popped PG's Warning window asking if I wanted to "Close this application: C:/Program Files/Kerio/psfw.exe [my Firewall] which I hit Cancel for.

    It took quite a while to install but did so, rebooted, and all is fine.

    Anyone else done the latest WU's yet with PG running? You are in for a real screen slide-show treat, if it is running :D

    Cheers, TAS
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2004
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Tas, My inclination would be to disable Process Guard during updates from trusted sources or possibly use "Learning Mode" during such an installation.

    HTH Pilli
     
  3. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Tassie_Devils

    I find it safer to downlod to HHD, disconnect, flush all temps, scan, turn off PG Protection, then insall the update's, turn PG back on.

    This is only my opinion, makes me feel safer.

    TheQuest :cool:
     
  4. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I just clicked Allow Once each time ;) since I didn't want to do a cleaning of the allow list later on. Or disable protection for a moment would be OK too - perhaps after setting the firewall to block all :)
     
  5. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Hi Guys, thanks for the input.

    Yeah, it was a learning curve all right, and in future I will simply disable protection while doing that.

    @ TheQuest: Man, LOL, you sure don't take any chances. :)

    I used to dl all updates manually to HDD myself and install at leisure, but since I got the MS CD, which I can use if I have to reformat, I did not bother this time.

    Cheers, TAS
     
  6. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Ok , just how do you shut off PG? I opened it clicked on the X did the human verification and it still popped up several times during the update. Along with my firewall. Everything seems fine so I'm not cocerned. Next time I'll do the learning mode.
     
  7. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, WilliamP

    Here you Go, Untick.

    Short but easy. ;)
    TheQuest :cool:
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.