Pg 3 and aim

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Mr.Blaze, Sep 26, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    in pg 2 with aim and sp2 i made a comment that it would freez aim

    in pg3 im not sure if it just a conincidence but i was talking to jenny and it was doing same thing pg 2 did

    on everything else other then the pg crash if you open it and close it cant be reopend thing it runs ok

    much better then pg 2 so is there a conection between aim talk and pg3
     
  2. Bowserman

    Bowserman Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Posts:
    510
    Location:
    South Australia
    Is Process Guard logging any Alerts when this happens Blaze?

    Regards,
    Jade.
     
  3. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    I DUNO I HAVNT CHECKED THE LOGS BUT I HADNT GOT ANY POP UPS EITHER

    damn cap lock's

    will i have this computer for i duno how long i been at wilders 3 years not sure

    but i been threw hell and back eith this pc

    so when i add stuff to it like a new program

    you can just tell if the performance is improved or craping out

    i notice with aim on and pg 3 active theres a break up in my streams when chating with aim

    with pg-3 disable i get a steadyer stream not perfect but still a big diffrence

    in verstion 2 ofprocess guard it would litterly choke like some one strugling for air

    most of pg 3 is good just need bugs fix i only know of two strange things
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Blazie, Have you added the AIM .exe's to your protection list & if os what privs did you give them?

    Pilli :)
     
  5. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    :D wow aim is in my protection list this thing so easy to use i just click on tab protection yup it there

    should i take it off?
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    It may do, make sure your mobile phone is switched off, you don't want it to cause a crash :D
     
  7. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    :D thx pilli that was an easy fix hugggggggggggggg
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.