PG 3.0 beta 2 - problem minimising

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Atomas31, Oct 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Hi,

    Sometime, like this morning, when I start my computer PG icon doesn't appeart on my tray bar and when I open it and try to minimise it with the "_" button... no can do, it simply close (but still working in background)? What is the problem and why does he do that? Someone as a solution to this?

    Thanks for your help,
    Atomas31
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Atomas, Unusual, please ensure that the properties on the Process Guard shortcut look like the screenshot below.
    to get the properties - Start - All programs - Startup - and right click the process guard Icon.

    HTH Pilli
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Hi Pilli,

    Every properties of my short cut are like your screenshots?
    I just don't undestand why there is no way I can minimise it at startup or manuallyo_O?

    Is there some file I should check to have in the right place?

    Thanks for your help,
    Atomas31
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Atomas, Are you running from a user account or an admin account?
     
  5. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    I am running from my account (Admin), I only have one account on my computer wich is an admin account (I checked)!
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Ah, OK. Just that Jason has been fixing a few final issues with user account switching and I thought this may be related.

    He has fixed a great number of minor issues in the latest betas so hopefully this nit is already corrected.

    May have to wait for Jason to respond which I doubt will be until tomorrow Perth time :)
     
  7. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    thanks Pilli for your help, but by the way do you know wich file are related to the minimisation of PG. Maybe one of my Anti-spyware have quarantine something that they shouldn't?

    Thanks,
    Atomas31
     
  8. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Probably within procguard.exe the main GUI program.
    The other active components are pgaccount.exe and DCSuserProt.exe.
    The .dat files ar pguard.dat & pghash.dat found in the windows/system32 folder
     
  9. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I have seen the ProcessGuard icon not load in the systray once since v1.0 all that time ago, so I know there is some issue with it. I don't think this only relates to ProcessGuard though because other developers I have talked to have also experienced the problem with their programs and seems to be something to do with Microsoft and startup congestion.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.