Permissions help

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by firzen771, Feb 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ive recently noticed that i seem to keep getting error messages wen i try to enable or disable startup entries with any of the programs i have like CCleaner or Winpatrol or Tuneup utilities, i just get an error that says "Failed to enable/disable startup entry. Access is denied." or something similar to that.

    heres screenshot of it happening with CCleaner:

    http://i101.photobucket.com/albums/m76/firzen771/Untitled4.jpg


    any ideas on how i can get this to work so i can change startup entries etc. and i do use an admin account.
     
  2. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    HAve you checked the permissions with regedit? Try disabling zemena, this application could use a truck like this

    Cheers
     
  3. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i have not checked permsissions with regedit (tbh im not sure how u do that with regedit) and disabling zemana didnt fix it.
     
  4. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Open regedit, navigate to the key, right click, you may see an option permissions
     
  5. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    nope, made sure i had full permissions and still get the same error? o_O
     
  6. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Have you tried AppGuard or PrevX lately?

    Lately they were laying a new fibergalss network in teh neigbourhood and they managed to cut through elecitical cables a few times. I was messing around on a test image and (can't recall which of the two) and was uninstalling with revo (as said either AppGuard pr PrevX). After power came up again, I could not deinstall because I did not had enough privelidges. I checked but could not find anaything. It is not the same but a simular problem (I could not access HKLM registry hive via add-remove programs)

    I decided to fallback to a secure image (suspected one of the drivers was still loaded, due to the not fullly completed de-install), so I did not investigate it further.
     
  7. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,194
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    I've been having permissions problems as well here recently in Windows 7. Strange. When I try to download something (in Firefox) a message pops up at the end saying I do not have enough permissions to place a file there (Desktop). It's like Windows 7 is forgetting that I'm logged on as admin.
     
  8. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i tried prevx edge maybe a week ago, but i made an image before installing and used an image to revert back so i dont think that is it.

    would there be any maybe like command i could use to reset these kinda of permissions, if so, what would be the side effects of doing this (eg. wiill progs malfunction)?
     
  9. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    1,437
    There's patch that inserts a Take Ownership applet in the Windows Explorer menu. Basically, you can right click it and take ownership rights of any object not already run with administrator rights. It works with Windows Vista. Google for it.
     
  10. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
  11. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    that doesnt work, i tried and im already an admin, im about to try chris2busy method now.
     
  12. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
  13. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
  14. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    This worked for me in Vista for a permissions problem even though it states for XP.
    Reset permissions
     
  15. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    a while ago i installed CIS BETA, and i cant remember if i used an image to revert back or if i just uninstalled it, but if i did just uninstall it, i think that MIGHT have been the cause of it, just incase to rather be safe than sorry, anyone know if this culd have caused this issue with changing startup?
     
  16. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ok i found out what the issue was, apparently it was Zemana Antilogger causing it, i figured this out when i decided to uninstall it temporarly to test drivesentry and now everything works fine.

    thx for all the help everyone.
     
  17. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    maybe the system protect part of it:)
     
  18. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ye thats what i figured as well, i would have never thought it wuld have been antilogger if i hadnt uninstalled it, i had rules made to allow these progs and didnt get any prompts, but o well, now that this is fixed, im happy.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.