PC restarting by itself

Discussion in 'hardware' started by Noob, Nov 29, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Another month passes, another problem arises . . . I'm about to blow this thing up!

    Starting last week my desktop started to reboot by itself without any kind of warning/messages/BSOD, nothing! (Not even in Event Viewer)
    Im not sure what it could be but this is starting to get frustrating.

    After i use the computer for an hour or so (Or leave it turned on for a couple hours) it will suddenly reboot itself as if someone pulled the electric cord and plugged it back in, now the weird thing is that once this happens it will keep rebooting by itself in an endless loop and to top it off it will not even go past the Motherboard Logo/BIOS screen, the only way to stop it is to cut the electric supply to the computer completely by either switching off the PSU or switching off the voltage regulator.

    I've done multiple stress tests on all main components such as the HDD, CPU, GPU, RAM and i've also verified the voltages for the CPU, GPU, RAM, +3.3V, +5V, +12v, temps of all components and everything seems to be fine!!!
    I really cant find anything wrong.

    What do you guys think?
    I was thinking that it could be the PSU but i dont want to buy it since i'm just guessing and it might not be the problem.
    To be continued . . .
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2013
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,646
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Noob,

    You have Win8. Get into System Properties. Advanced tab. Remove the tick from Automatically restart. Now you will see the BSOD error code.
     
  3. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Just for my learning, I am participating in this thread.

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  4. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Done.
    Even if i had it turned on before if it really did log something my guess is that it would be shown in Event Viewer. I went ahead and checked my Windows Folder to see if there was any dump file and to my surprise . . . theres none.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2013
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,290
    Location:
    England
    Perhaps just to eliminate software as the cause, boot into safe mode with networking and see if it happens there too.
     
  6. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Done.
    I went even further, i backed up all my data and formatted the PC hoping for the best, it didnt work. o_O :'(
     
  7. RollingThunder

    RollingThunder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    https://www.eff.org/issues/anonymity
    I do a lot of residential work on computers. My first instinct is bad power supply unit (PSU). I noticed below that your voltages seem fine. The PSU can be a finicky animal sometimes. I have been fooled despite perfect readings. Do you have a known good PSU that you can run with for awhile? If you do and the problem disappears then problem solved and you know how to proceed. This is a gut judgement call based on experience.

     
  8. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    What brand PSU?

    I used to build desktops. Ime the 2 most important components are MB & PSU. If either one is not a top quality brand, they can cause problems that can be intermittent, cronic & impossible to diagnose & fix. And one can 'pollute' the other.

    Analogous to car repairs just substitute alternator & battery for PSU & MB.
    The saying is a bad alternator can kill a good battery & a bad battery can kill a good alternator.
     
  9. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Just in case you guys are wondering i checked the voltage readings through HWMonitor.

    The motherboard is a Gigabyte P35-DS3L Rev. 2.0 which i believe is a pretty good one. I've been using it since 2008 when i built the PC.
    The PSU is a OCZ Extreme 500W that i also bought back in 2008 when i built the PC. Definitely not the best but i wasnt expecting it to fail so soon.

    I also forgot to add that after i cut off the power if i turn it on immediately the PC will start rebooting itself again BUT if i wait half an hour and then turn it on it will work fine for some time until it reboots again and the cycle repeats . . .
    Anyways, i've asked a couple of my friends and relatives and none of them have a PSU to spare . . . :( o_O

    So the best guess is the PSU?
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2013
  10. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Do you have frequent power outages or power spikes? Those cheap strips don't do jack. I'm thinking your PC got spiked or dirty power. Just another possibility.
     
  11. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    Probably broken PSU... the best way to know for sure is to test with a functioning one.
     
  12. RollingThunder

    RollingThunder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    https://www.eff.org/issues/anonymity
    You checked the voltages through software? You didn't take the molex off the motherboard and check the voltages directly? The only reliable way to check voltages in these situations is direct. FYI you can buy a PSU tester that connects directly to your 20/24 pin main power molex lead coming off your motherboard. They are under ten bucks. BestBuy or a big local computer shop is your best bet for something local. I have included an Amzon link so you have a picture in your head of what I am talking about. Yes, I think it is the PSU. So much so that you probably don't even have to go the tester route. I could not imagine shooting in the dark however. Good tool to have.

    ]http://www.amazon.com/wisedeal-Power-Tester-24-pin-Supply/dp/B00CRSILZ4/ref=sr_1_20?ie=UTF8&qid=1385749527&sr=8-20&keywords=psu+tester


     
  13. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    Nice :thumb:
     
  14. RollingThunder

    RollingThunder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    https://www.eff.org/issues/anonymity
    If I were you and didn't want to sustain much financial liability I would go to a store that has at least a two week return policy and buy a power supply. If it works your good to go if it doesn't, return it. Simple as that

     
  15. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    While I was reading the initial post, I also associating this problem to a PSU on the fritz. I understand that the voltages have been verified, but like some else mentioned.. I wouldn't rule out the possibility of this PSU going on the fritz.

    What is being described is what I'm use to seeing here. The machine gets warmed up, then she'll restart (or to clarify, goes out and comes back to live) . Short from replacing the PSU, you'd need to let it cool down before running it again in order have it stay booted for any period of time. If you struggle this out, eventually the computer won't start, but you may see the power light on but nothing else seems to be juicing up.

    When the PSU goes on the fritz, you won't have nothing recorded, minidumps don't even get a chance to be created because temporarily the juice leaves so quickly.

    I've seen several computers where the computer works nicely up until certain data CD/DVD discs with bit of information on them gets inserted. Upon loading the computer would instantly cycle, and of course no information recorded. Everything else continues to work, even months and months later. When replacing the PSUs, everything is back to normal.

    Regards.
     
  16. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Yes, i checked it through software and i know its not the most accurate way. :rolleyes:

    I could try purchasing a PSU but the DIY market here is very very small and most PC shops dont accept returns after 24-48 hours or if the part was used. :cautious:
    I'm thinking of running Memtest86+ for a more thorough RAM test and running Prime95 for over 30 mins but im afraid that i will not really get anything out of it, the pc will probably just restart.
     
  17. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Sounds like a Power Supply. Just replaced one in a corporate environment that was having similar symptoms.
     
  18. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    It could be something getting hot and needs to cool off before it breaks the reboot loop. I had an HP desktop that the fan was going bad that did it.
     
  19. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    All the computers I've seen overheating, it shutdowns completely to cool down before it can be started. Not send it into a re-booting process.
     
  20. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2,271
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Direct AND with the PSU under a variety of expected and realistic loads, AND with a "power analyzer" or oscilloscope in the hands of a trained technician.

    For conclusive and reliable testing, that rules out those testers and most multimeters as neither test for ripple and other anomalies that can affect computer stability!

    Since most users are not trained electronics technicians and don't have access to such sophisticated and expensive test equipment, swapping in a known good supply is really the only, and best way to conclusively test your current supply.
    No, that's the problem with sudden power disruptions, they "halt" processes instantly with no warning. So even if Windows sees it happening, all the I/O processes running through the motherboard have halted, including writes to the disk.

    When troubleshooting the unknown, you start at the wall and work your way in.
     
  21. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Damn im gonna have to buy a new PSU.
    I'll probably get a Thermaltake TR2 500W next week, thats the cheapest one that i could find with good reviews.
    I hope it will be a happy ending because this thing will cost me like $60 with taxes.
     
  22. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    My hunch would be either power supply or mobo.
    Mrk
     
  23. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Really hope its not the motherboard because LGA775 are no longer made and i just upgraded the CPU and bought some EXPENSIVE DDR2 ram a year ago . . . o_O o_O
     
  24. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    I don't know exactly what mobo you need. But there's like 2,000 different results of working mobos on eBay when entering LGA775. The new ones are Buy It Now from $20.00-$400.00 shipped. Worth looking into if your mobos fried.
     
  25. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Well, i was thinking of a new one BUT you are totally right.
    If it's the mobo i will end up with one from eBay. My CPU and HDD were also from eBay. :D :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.