PC Does not boot up after cloning disk to a new larger one

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by davec999, Jan 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. davec999

    davec999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    UK
    Hi

    I have recently purchased TI 11 Home.

    My problem is that I have clones my old hard drive (40GHB) to a new 250GB drive using manual cloning so that I could set the partition sizes I wanted.

    I received a meessage that all was OK but, when I make the new 250GB a master etc and boot up the machine all I get is the cursor flashing in the top right hand corner.

    Help please?

    Dave
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Was the 40gig just a single partition? Did you choose to have more than the one partition that was on the 40gig, on the 250gig?
     
  3. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    After cloning but PRIOR to first bootup following cloning; Did you remove the old and connect the new disk to same ribbon connector and use same jumper settings--- That is what should have occurred!

    If that procedure was not followed, then repeat the cloning and following the proper procedures.

    After first bootup, then you can attach old if preferred.

    Cloning of system disk works best when done from the TI Rescue CD.
     
  4. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    In addition to the other suggestions offered so far, did you verify that the correct drive (the new drive) was set as the booting hard drive in the computer's BIOS?

    I've had this problem before if another hard drive was installed in the computer and the other drive never had an OS on it. When the hard drives change, the BIOS will sometimes select the next known drive and not the one you'd think. In those cases, a blinking text cursor is usually the result (although it's usually in the top left corner).
     
  6. davec999

    davec999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    UK
    Hi

    Yes, the 40GB was a single partition. As part of the cloning process I had Acronis create one partition of 80GB on the 250GB disk and left the rest unallocated.

    Would it be better if I did this via automatic cloning, 40 -> 250 GB in a single partition, and then resize the partition?
     
  7. davec999

    davec999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    UK
    Hello

    Yes, I used the same IDE ribbon and connected the new disk to the same connector on the ribbon. When I did the cloning the new drive jumper setting were set as a SLAVE. I then reset the jumpers to make it a MASTER before rebooting. Might be trhe problem?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.