Pb with IOMEGA REV Drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tomtomtom, Jan 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tomtomtom

    tomtomtom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Hi,

    Using ATI 11 build 8041 on Windows Vista 32bits (latest Win update)

    I have a couple of issues using ATI to backup data onto my REV drive:

    1. Wherever I choose to put the backup file it will always be stored under the root of my REV disk

    2. When I choose to include the ATI Home and 1 clic restore components to my backup I have a E000400010 Drive is busy error (there's 14Gb free space on the REV disk). When I do backup the very same data without the option to include those two components I don't have any problem (Except that my backup always goes onto the root whatever sub folder I choose as stated in 1.)

    3. I would like to schedule backups onto my REV drive but noticed that even though a disk (with enough free space!) is inserted in the drive, ATI asks me for the first backup disk...this just restrict the use to manual backup when I am in front of the computer as I have to click OK in order to start the bakup process.

    Thanks for your answers.

    Tom
     
  2. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    I don't know what a REV drive is, can you enlighten me.

    Are you trying to create a restore disk each time, it looks as though TI thinks your drive needs to provide you with this option.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Information is available on Iomega's website (www.iomega.com).

    Does it still ask if you turn off the option?
    ask_for_1st_media.jpg
     
  4. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    ok thanks Mud,
    still seems to me it is treating the REV drive the same as a DVD so any automatic stuff will never happen.
     
  5. tomtomtom

    tomtomtom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Yes, it also asks me when the option is turned off.
    I have scheduled a backup of just a few kbs (My REV disk has 15gb free space). When the task is starting then ATi is asking me to insert the disk even though it is already inserted and accessible from the windows explorer. If I click OK in the ATI popup then the backup starts...otherwise it stays pending...
    I would expect this behavior if there's not enough space on the first disk and then ATI wants to write on another disk...but this is not the case here.

    Thanks for your help
     
  6. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    Tom, I don't think this behavior can be altered - the drive is recognised as removable media such as a floppy or DVD would be and so it won't matter if there is space on the inserted media anyway. I don't think you can override that.
     
  7. tomtomtom

    tomtomtom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    sad...but I think it is a limitation of ATI and not the fact that the REV drive is a removable device.
    When I bought it I was working under WinXP using the backup software from Iomega (which is unfortunately not compatible with Vista) and did not have this limitation...

    It just means that it is not possible to schedule a backup at night with ATI when the destination support is a removable disk....(unless you wake up and click OK :p )
     
  8. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    Yes I know what you mean, it should work as you want. I would expect it to if I had one those drives I guess. The Iomega software would work as expected bacause it specifically knows how to handle its hardware.

    The problem arises because TI can't be expected to know about every piece of kit we add and how it works, so it will use the op system drivers to handle the IO operations.

    Did TI work differently under XP with the Iomega software and/or drive or did you not have TI then?
     
  9. tomtomtom

    tomtomtom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    I was using the IOMEGA backup software under XP so I cannot tell you about TI on XP.

    It is very frustrating because I was planning to backup on my REV drive at night but won't be able to do so...

    Does anybody using maybe a ZIP or JAZ drive having the same issue?

    Thanks
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I've tried manual and scheduled small backups (Data) to my Zip250 USB drive and it worked as expected. If the "ask" option was checked, then it asked for the disk, otherwise it didn't and the backup ran unattended.

    I tested with TI 11 (8,053) on Vista Ultimate 32bit.
     
  11. tomtomtom

    tomtomtom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    MudCrab, thanks a lot! I am sorry I did not notice this option which was enabled.
    I tested it again and now it works (not asking the first disk).

    Anyway my 2 others issues are still there...cannot save the backup in a subfolder of the REV disk (even thuogh I specify a sub directory the backup will go to the root).
    Also I cannot include the ATI Home and 1 clic restore components in my backup...still get the same error message.

    Could you test those 2 points as well on your zip drive?
    Thanks
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I did test a Data backup to a folder on the Zip250 and it saved the image correctly in the folder. A subsequent incremental was also saved in the folder.

    For the One-Click Restore components, is that an image backup? If so, I can try, but I'll have to exclude most of the drive to fit inside 250MB. I don't know if you can include the Recovery Media in a Data backup, I've never tried it.

    I'm assuming that these are standard manual or scheduled backups and you're not running these tests using a Backup Location created on the REV. Is that correct?
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2008
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I have selected the One-Click option on a Data backup and it completed successfully, but didn't put any Acronis files on the disk. I'll try a small image and see what happens.

    When trying to save to a folder on the REV drive, did you create the folder before? Does it show up in My Computer and also in TI?
    zip250_folder_a.jpg

    zip250_folder_b.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2008
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    A small image test (partition from flashdrive) didn't copy any files for either One-Click or the Full version options. However, the Zip250 drive does show up as a destination in Acronis Media Builder and it successfully copied the files to the disk.

    A backup image of a USB hard drive produced the same results. Even selecting the "Advanced" option and doing the normal TI programs (like Media Builder does), didn't copy any files. Perhaps those options only work with CDs and DVDs.
     
  15. tomtomtom

    tomtomtom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks a lot MudCrab for your testings.
    Yes, I did create the folder on the REV disk before backing up and it was showing up in both Win Vista explorer and the ATI explorer...
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tomtomtom,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please be aware that media components can indeed only be added when backing up to CD or DVD media.

    Normally, archives are stored into root folder only when you are backing up to CD/DVD media. Most likely, Windows presents the drive in question as a CD/DVD drive, so Acronis True Image stores archives into root folder, and tries to write media components, but as the drive is not actually a CD/DVD one, the latter fails.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  17. tomtomtom

    tomtomtom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    This makes sense :)
    Thanks for the info!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.