"Pause Display" ... doesn't

Discussion in 'Port Explorer' started by nameless, Nov 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    I am running Port Explorer 2.000 on WinXP Pro SP-2. When I pause the PE display (using either F2 or the menu), the title bar changes to say "PAUSED".

    However, the display isn't really paused. For example, IP addresses still get resolved to DNS names, the socket count in the status bar changes, and entries are added or removed from the display, which also causes the positions of existing lines to change.

    Is this a bug?
     
  2. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi there, isn't the pause long enough to take a screenshot or save the current table? Not sure how many seconds the pause will be.
    The resolving and packets spying goes on, but is it all showing in the table if you save a few shots right after one another to see the differences?
     
  3. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    The pause isn't a "pause" at all, that's my point. It really is an unambiguous term. The option isn't "Sort of Pause, but Actually Kind of Keep on Refreshing", it's just... "Pause".
     
  4. LuckMan212

    LuckMan212 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    252
    I am also curious to see the official DCS response to this issue...
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Luckman, This is not an official response but I can confirm your findings regarding Pause. XP Pro SP2. when pause is selected it appears to pause for the about 10 secs on this PC. With the refresh rate set to 1 second.

    Pilli
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.