PASSWORD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Papaya, Mar 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Papaya

    Papaya Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Why when i proceed to create a procedura guidata
    it Ask me "avvia con credenziali"o_O

    Nome utente : MAVI/Saverio
    Password : o_Oo_Oo_Oo_O?

    Where i found it o_O

    Because if i click Avanti it tell me :
    Attenzione informazioni di accesso non valide.

    Continuare ?

    What i must do ?
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Where are you trying to create the backup?

    If it is on another computer or NAS drive, it is asking for the password for that other system. If you created a user account with a name and password on that other system. That's what it wants.

    This doesn't happen if you use a local hard drive. For example, an attached USB or Firewire drive won't require a password.
     
  3. Papaya

    Papaya Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Very thanks for your reply

    I have only 1 HD on my pc and i would to backup in to the server
    because i am a client connected to server;

    Can you help me please ?
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    You need to have an account on the Server with a Username and Password.

    The Server account Username and Password are what True Image is asking for when you do the backup.
     
  5. Papaya

    Papaya Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    i try to do the backup on my desktop (NOT ON THE SERVER)
    but the procedure ask me still the password
    IT is possible ?
    Thanks

    Could You see this image :http://picasaweb.google.com/bacco135/Acronis?feat=directlink
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2009
  6. Papaya

    Papaya Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <log build="169" product="Acronis*True*Image*Home" task="A7DA00DC-5C68-40A6-BD0E-F1614FC68610" uuid="494AA4C5-3FC9-41BE-A237-CD802B30EED7" version="1.0">
    <event code="2" id="1" level="2" message="The &quot;New task backup&quot; operation started" module="100" time="1236867852" />
    <event code="503" id="2" level="2" message="Analyzing partition 0-0..." module="1" time="1236867852" />
    <event code="503" id="3" level="2" message="Analyzing partition C:..." module="1" time="1236867853" />
    <event code="503" id="4" level="2" message="Analyzing partition 1-2..." module="1" time="1236867853" />
    <event code="11" id="5" level="3" message="Priority changed to Low priority" module="100" time="1236867853" />
    <event code="503" id="6" level="2" message="Analyzing partition C:..." module="1" time="1236867853" />
    <event code="1002" id="7" level="4" message="Backup internal error: 458.784." module="1" time="1236867855" />
    <event code="5" id="8" level="4" message="Operation has completed with errors." module="100" time="1236867855" />
    </log>


    Help this programm doesn't work exactly
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Papaya,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    What is the exact title of the program you are using and the build number? Can you please attach the full log file?

    Set backup archive splitting to 2 Gb:

    1. Click "Tools" and select "Options";
    2. Click "Archive splitting" and set the size to 2 GB.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  8. Papaya

    Papaya Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    But 2 gb are too small!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Papaya,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    What is the exact title of the program and the build number?

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.