Password, what password??

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Lunaray, Jul 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lunaray

    Lunaray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Oregon Coast
    I just installed True Image and I did my first full backup, then I tried to schedule an "Incremental Backup" to occur once a week and the scheduling wizard asked me for a password, well nowhere in the installation did I ever give it a password to use, is there some default password? Then I thought maybe it was asking me to create a password so I entered the password that I use for everything and the wizard continued and then when the schedule was created, it asked me again for a password, so I entered what I did before, but it told me that my login information was incorrect. What's up with this?

    Thanks,
    Ray
     
  2. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    It's looking for the password that you use to login to windows. There have been a couple opinions (mine included) that if you don't provide a password the scheduler may behave erratically
     
  3. Lunaray

    Lunaray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Oregon Coast
    I live alone and I'm the only one who uses my computer so there is no need for a Windows password and I've never given it one. Do you mean that I have to create a Windows password?

    Thanks for your reply.
     
  4. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi Lunaray I do recall in other posts that some forum users have just suggested hitting the "enter" key if you haven't given a password.
    I hope I am right. Have you tried that?
     
  5. Lunaray

    Lunaray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Oregon Coast
    I just edited my scheduled task and I left the password field blank and it seemed to be okay with that! :) I guess I'll find out tomorrow morning at 3:00 AM whether it worked or not.
     
  6. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    FWIW I have never filled in the password info when setting up a backup schedule. Just press next and move on.
    However Version 11 still has an unfixed problem in scheduled backups sometimes not running when they should. This has nothing to do with no password being present.

    Xpilot
     
  7. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    YES. But you can create a dummy admin account with a password and use that or you can set the password length to 0
     
  8. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    Are you sure about that? I had the same probem. Used new scheduler - didn't help. Added password and problem went away. Haven't removed password to see if problem comes back. Haven't missed a scheduled backup in the last 30
     
  9. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    As sure as I can be. V11 made a few scheduled backups with no password present. Then with nothing changed the next backup failed to start.
    This was not an isolated example , a search will show that others have also had the same problem. It is however not universal. Your may have noticed that Acronis actually issued a download fix for this problem though it did not work for everyone.
    At this point I decided not to mess with Version 11 any further and recovered my system to Version 10 which has never ever missed making a scheduled backup.

    You may have gathered that I am not a fan of Version11!

    Xpilot
     
  10. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    I had exactly the same problem. I am running Ver 11 8053.
     
  11. CAOgdin

    CAOgdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    87
    Here's what I do for my clients:

    Create a user named "TrueImage" with Administrator privileges. Give it a complex and obscure password (and write it down somewhere; I use the same password for all computers in a given clients' network).

    Use that UID/PW only for scheduling Acronis TrueImage scheduling.
     
  12. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    From your comment it sounds like you believe a password is required for proper scheduler operation??
     
  13. Johnbax

    Johnbax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Is there some problem using True Image 10 when the computer in question is part of a home network? I set up a wireless network on Tuesday, and scheduled logins on this computer worked normally for two days, and then yesterday (Saturday) True Image started refusing to perform scheduled backups, telling me 'Longin failure:unknown user name or bad password'. Like Lunaray I have never had a windows password and so cannot enter one. Is there something I might have done in setting up/tweaking the network which would make this happen?
     
  14. TomBrooklyn

    TomBrooklyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    Why do you recomend a complex, obscure password?

    What would the OP be trying to protect against--someone breaking into his house and backing up his computer?
     
  15. Wabos

    Wabos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    So where is the link to this 'fix' ? I am having the same problem even though I have ran for months with no probems now it won't run when 'scheduled' but runs fine when you create a backup to run 'now'.

    I do use passwords and they have not changed.

    Thanks
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Wabos, I may recommend you to use our Live Chat service here, provide any Live chat operator with an exact version of your program and the build number and ask a file to update your scheduler.

    Thank you.

    --

    Oleg Lee
     
  17. TonyLacy

    TonyLacy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    After 3+ years of trouble free scheduled backups with True Image home 9.0 I upgraded to 11 and haven't managed to get scheduled backups to work.

    Actually, 11 doesn't offer anything extra that I really need so I'm reverting to 9.0 right now.
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Lunaray,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    The program requires Windows authorization for a scheduled task execution. That is why you should enter your account name and password both to let Acronis True Image log in Windows with Administrator's rights and execute a scheduled task. The user name should be specified in the form of SERVER\USER or DOMAIN\USER.

    If you don't use any account credentials just leave login field as is and password field empty.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  19. GeeWizzz

    GeeWizzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I don't use a password and left the field blank went ahead & ATI 2009 objected. However I pushed on and it appeared to make a system backup and a week later another.

    In the Events and Task Log calendar they show up as RED / failed! so I ran the validation task on them and both and it completed both successfully.

    Taking both apparent results into account, have I or have I not got good backups o_O

    GeeWizzz
     
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello GeeWizzz,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    It appears that the operation was executed successfully, but the program failed to display it correctly. I have sent a file via PM to update the scheduler. Please install it and see if the issue remains.

    Thank you.

    --

    Oleg Lee
     
  21. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello GeeWizzz,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Due to unknown reason the private message has been returned. Please let me know your e-mail address via PM.

    Thank you.

    --

    Oleg Lee
     
  22. GeeWizzz

    GeeWizzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Hi Oleg,
    My PM was not enabled, it is now.

    Also much as I try I could find no obvious way of sending you the PM you ask for?
     
  23. oigen

    oigen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    California
    I have spent the last month trying to get ATI 2008 and Bitdefender 2009 to work as advertised. Fat chance, huh? From reading the support advice for both programs, I surmise that both support teams need a good Oija board, because guessing and rolling "bones" isn't helping anyone. Try this patch, try erasing this, uninstalling that, look at this trace, do it manually , its not our fault. It looks to me like the time honored practice in the software industry pioneered with Windows ( v1, v2, v3) is evident here... just market it now, we'll find a way to make it work later. This program, ATI 20008, is a big pain-in-the ___. Why would any software engineer place a requirement for a program to function, on an unnamed precondition,namely,an administrative password for a home computer? Arrgh! ATI is supposed to erase prior backups when the drive fills. But... Why should the user have to manually erase all data on a HD before one manually begins a backup? Why not just fore go the expensive software and the frustration and copy one drive to the other??
    ATI is not convenience, its a trial, a test of fortitude, it sux.:thumbd:

    PS:Kindly do not thank me for being a disappointed/ disgruntled Aconis user or notify me that I don't know what I doing, or talking about, This is a vent, not a request for more useless "solutions".
     
  24. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello GeeWizzz,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    I have sent you requested file via PM.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.