Password problem with fixmbr

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by karpat, Jan 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. karpat

    karpat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    While trying to retrieve my boot drive missing files I was directed to use fixmbr. I inserted my xp cd and at the Welcome to Setup screen I pressed R to repair the missing files. I was prompted to enter my administer password which I did but it says it's the wrong one. I used the same one that I type in when I boot my system up. I've tried no less than 25 different passwords (having to reboot after 3 wrong passwords entered). I had this system built for me about 2 1/2 years ago from PcNut.com but they are long gone. It seems to me shortly after they went out of business I tried useing the Windows cd for fixing another problem and had the same password problem which I was never able to find. I can't remember if I ever found a work around. Does anyone know a way around this problem?

    I downloaded a program that one of your forum folks used but it's in dos and I have never used dos so (and there is no help file with the program)(Active Partition Recovery 3.0) I"m not to sure how to use it or even if it will work.

    I'm dealing with a few issues here but I'm just trying to correct one at a time. Thanks for any insight you folks can offer.
     
  2. Global Force

    Global Force Guest

    Hi karpat,

    For RC access, edit the registry key referenced here (Recovery Console Password).


    GF
     
  3. karpat

    karpat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    I'm not comfortable change the reg so before I do this I just want to make sure I'm doing the right thing. I've attached a screenshot of my reg at the location you specified where do I insert the 1? should it look like this when I'm done 0x00000000(1)? In case the screenshot did not come through what it looks like not is 0x00000000(0). If this works there is a world of people that owe you (me incluede)big time. Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 28, 2006
  4. Global Force

    Global Force Guest

    karpat,

    Normally the safest way for people uncomfortable with editing their registry is by editing an exported reg key, then re-merging it. I've been offline with my machine for a while including this moment, otherwise I've supplied a few screenshot's. Here's what I would suggest ....

    Highlight, then export that Recovery Console key to a folder somewhere in My Doc's or elsewhere on your hard drive, save as you wish (rc_pass_original). Then, right clk the Security Level listing > Modify (edit dword value box open's with value data blinking) > type 1 (change nothing) > OK to close > exit registry.

    I can't recall offhand if this goes into effect immediately or after re-booting.
    You should have NO problem's. ;)


    GF
     
  5. karpat

    karpat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    I'm entering into a field I know little about so even the tech language in greek to me. I did what I thought you wanted me to do. But when I right clicked on the exported file (that I put on my desktop, look just to the bottom left on the screen shoot i'm attaching)no Modify shows so what did I do wrong? Also you said that normally the safest way for peole uncomfortable with editing their registry is by editing an exported reg key, then re-meging it. How do I re-merge it after?

    Please have patience with me I'm taking this very seriously and going slow.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 29, 2006
  6. Global Force

    Global Force Guest

    It's often difficult to tell where everyone is experience-wise, so sorry if what I wrote seemed confusing. Too much info can compound problem's as well.

    What I was getting at was after exporting the RC key you would have remained in the registry, whereby my instruction's for rt clking your Security Level would have proven exactly as described. Instead, I'll go back to what you picked up on .... editing then re-merging that reg file.

    Exporting the same key we speak of look's like this when opened in notepad (rt clk, edit) ....

    Note content's are displayed slightly different, but numerical expression of our dword value's is still shown by eight digit's. Since we want the final value for Security Level to end up being one, we simply replace our final 0 with 1 like below (place cursor at the end and backspace) ....

    .... then *Saving As...* File name (something suggesting a modified file - rc_security_mod.reg perhap's) including a .reg extension, making sure (IMPORTANT) *All Files* below is selected for *Save as type.* This take's care of two aspect's .... it give's you a modified copy while retaining the original value data within that key (saved in your initial export should you wish to revert).

    To use just rt clk and select *merge* (confirm the dialog that follow's, then OK).

    ************************

    I will add here the greater safety in having .reg file's open in Notepad when double-clking (they can cause trouble of their own if merging the wrong one).

    You can achieve this by opening Explorer > Tools > Folder Options > File Types then scrolling down to your REG listing > clk Advanced > highlight *Edit* under Actions > select *Set Default* from the right. OK all dialog's to close. Now anytime you double-clk one of those file type's, they'll first safely open in Notepad so you can quickly examine the content.

    If you have any futher question's I'll be happy to answer if I can. ;)


    GF
     
  7. karpat

    karpat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    GF let me first say thank you for your willingness to bear with me as I struggle to understand this stuff. Don't miss understand me I love learning anything. So your info is a blessing.

    Was the purpose of exporting the file to allow me to have a copy incase I missed up?

    I've very seldom used notepad I usually just open up word and paste what ever I want to copy to that. Is there a reason people that do editing use notepad instead of word?

    Oh how I wish I had more hours more energy to play around with this stuff. But if I learn one thing from this than I'm ahead of the game.

    Well I went back to the reg and followed your original instructions and at the blinking (0) I typed in 1 and clicked ok and closed the reg. I'm now going to close down and restart my PC. Oh yeh I'm going to say a little prayer first that I didn't screw up my system.

    Thanks again
    Karpat
     
  8. karpat

    karpat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Oh your so good. It worked. Now to my next problem. The whole reason for wanting to use the Recovery Console was to recover or restore possible missing or corrupted files. I don't know if you remember but I used the clone app. to clone my C: to my new empty hd but I missed the part of using a boot cd and unplugging one of the hd's after and before rebooting so I ended up losing my new hd. I mean that when I click on My Computer it does not even show my new drive. Not only that if I try to boot just from my original hd it will not boot. During the boot process I get a message that (I should of written it down because I can't remember what it said) there is something missing in the boot file I think. If I disconnect the C drive and try to boot from the new drive I get a message about the os missing something. For some reason I need both hd's connected (my original as master and my new one as slave) to be able to boot.

    So any ways I get into the xp cd and click on R and it gives me a list of commands to chose from for it to do something, I've don't have a clue what I want it to do other than replace missing files or what ever is wrong. Can you give me any suggestions. I hope I'm making so since.

    Karpat

    PS This is so much fun
     
  9. Global Force

    Global Force Guest

    karpat,

    Yes, exporting allow's original registry data to be preserved should a given edit end up with undesirable result's (or for temporary use). Like anything else though, one should alway's research and cross compare available information on various site's, and know how to back up the registry.

    In a simple, low-tech explanation .... Notepad is preferred over Word for editing reg files because of the latter's unwanted, *active* attribute's.

    Getting on to your issue, the RC is certainly capable of restoring corrupted or missing file's, but you need to know for sure which file's those are. I'll state right here not having much experience with dual hard-drive's, but lack of experience doesn't usually deter me from learning something new either.

    Without knowing more about which file's, maybe these below link's will jar your memory and offer some alternative's.

    http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

    http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_haldll_missing.htm

    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000465.htm

    One additional question here karpat. In your opening statement you mentioned you were directed to use fixmbr ....
    may I ask on what basis this was suggested?


    GF
     
  10. karpat

    karpat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Good afternoon, thank for the links I will look into them. To answer your question on how I got directed to fixmbr it would be much easier if you look at the Wilders Security Forum Acronis True Image Product Line and either type in karpat under the seach button or "Will this work" There are about 10 back and forth conversations held with user Noonie who suggested using it. I would love to hear your feed back on my topic Will this work.

    I'm still now just entering into trying to get my old hd to boot by itself and get my new hd to show up and also be able to boot as master (without my original hd hooked up)

    Thanks
    Karpat
     
  11. Global Force

    Global Force Guest

    karpat,

    Well, I had no idea your issue's involved Acronis. Not familiar with any of their offering's, my advice at this time would be to stick with noonie.
    You are far better off working with someone who own's, is experienced with, and willing to assist you concerning that product.


    GF
     
  12. karpat

    karpat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Thanks for the advice and the help.

    On our post #9 you gave me three links to look at which I did. The first one starts off by saying Please click on the warnings links before proceeding with the Repair Install. I clicked on Warning #1 but I'm confused (I tend to spend much of my time there). If you go the first link and click on the first warning it says as follows.
    1) From the Start menu, click Run. Screenshot Image. So I type in cmd in the run window and it brings up a dos window and I type in C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe but that does not bring up the undo_guimode.txt file. I've typed in undo_guimode.txt in the Dos window but that does not bring anything up so how am I suppose to get to and delete this file called undo_guimode.txt?

    Karpat
     
  13. Global Force

    Global Force Guest

    "On our post #9 you gave me three links to look at ...."

    This is true, but it's also before knowing about Acronis. ;) If I were you karpat, I wouldn't worry so much about those link's right now and try to straighten out your issue in the Acronis support forum. To touch on your mention, it's only one of many scenario's that describe what may be a consideration should you be dealing with a pre-installed system (you might not even have it). My link's were merely example's of file's that possibly could lead to boot problem's.

    I was examining the post made by A-Support here. Your following screenshot depict's a command prompt in Window's, NOT the RC. I'm short on time this morning karpat, but if you need some help interpreting that page from M$ I'll try to get back as soon as you give the word, OK.

    Tell me, is Window's installed on C?


    GF
     
  14. karpat

    karpat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Yes Windows is installed on C drive. As I previously mention in one of my forums I thought I cloned C drive to what was H drive before it disappeared into cyber space so I believe it is also on H drive.

    Any help you are willing to offer I am more than willing to except. So much to learn and so little time.

    My Dad always said never stop seeking the Truth and Knowledge, that was good advice I've taken to heart.

    When and if you ever find the time I would love to know how you add links to this forum.
    Thanks
     
  15. Global Force

    Global Force Guest

    Look at URL Hyperlinking here. Inside your user cp type out your reply - highlight the word you would like to link - clk the globe (either Java enabled or Wilder's in trusted zone is a must, or type it by hand), a dialog open's upper left - paste your url - OK.
    Hint: Clk the edit button anytime you want to know how a post is structured. When done just close the window. ;)

    This much I could do tonight :D on these lousy library puter's .... no right clk!
    Be back in the am, mine.


    GF
     
  16. karpat

    karpat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Thanks, so what happened to your own PC? Tomorrow the fun begins, I ordered a new PC (Dell) for my wife it is in tomorrow I hope (kind of ):doubt:. Her old one is a Dell 233 running 98 SE. The new one will have XP home edition on it. I now have to see if I can find some program that will all me to hook up in parallel both PC's and transfer her info onto the XP (new one). She now tells me she needs a zip drive installed on her new one. I'm always lerryo_O about installing any hardware on a Dell because of their propritary style.

    Good luck with your own PC.

    Karpat
     
  17. Global Force

    Global Force Guest

    karpat,

    Since it was just you and I in this thread, why not ask one of the forum moderator's to kindly close it (I have no problem). No sense confusing anyone going back and forth between two thread's that for the most part deal with the same issue. If I can assist in any way all future response's will be directed to that thread.


    GF
     
  18. karpat

    karpat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Closing it sounds ok with me but how do I ask a forum moderator to do so? And if they do then how do or where do I go to continue getting your responses?

    Karpat

    PS I followed the links you gave and gave screenshot.
     
  19. Global Force

    Global Force Guest

    Clk on one of their name's (lettered blue), it'll link you to their profile where you can then send a private message containing your request (work's just like a forum reply). Hey, and don't worry much about my response .... Acronis Support are the expert's. ;)


    GF
     
  20. karpat

    karpat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    OK thanks, you have been a great help.

    Karpat
     
  21. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    You just did as far as I am concerned :cool:

    If by chance for whatever reason you wish it re-opened then feel free to send me a PM....or one of the other Mods.

    Good luck with your problem.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.