Password problem, I don't have one!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ALS57, Nov 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ALS57

    ALS57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi there
    I have newly installed True image home 2009 on a vista PC.
    I don't have a password on my Administartor account as I don't need one.
    In True image when I go to one click back up I'm asked for a user name and password.
    The user name automatically comes up as:
    THE SNELLS\THE SNELLS (THE SNELLS is the name of my PC)
    I don't have any passwords allocated to vista so how do I get past this point?
    Please help and sorry if this is a dumb question but I'm new to this software.
    Cheers
    Al
     
  2. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
  3. ALS57

    ALS57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks db
    looks like creating a new user account and password might be the best solution.
    Acronis can't be bothered to reply to the question though their website.
    Cheers
    Al
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    The program requires Windows authorization for a scheduled task execution. That is why you should enter your account name and password both to let Acronis True Image Home 2009 log in Windows with Administrator's rights and execute a scheduled task. The user name should be specified in the form of SERVER\USER or DOMAIN\USER.

    If you don’t have an account create one with administrator rights (Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> User Account), then login under this account and use login and password of the account to schedule task in Acronis True Image Home 2009.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  5. ALS57

    ALS57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks for that, does that mean that a weekly scheduled task (for example) will only occur if I'm logged into a newly created password protected administrator account on the day that the scheduled task is due to run or will it just get on with it regardless?
    Cheers
    Al
     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    You will not have to be logged on for TI to perform the task, this is why TI requires access to Windows via the log on authentication, however, you may find you need to install TI for 'all users' rather than just your logon.


    Colin
     
  7. ALS57

    ALS57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks Bodgy
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.