Password needed - why?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jimrx4, Nov 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jimrx4

    jimrx4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    I have made a TI image (from TI 10) of a new Windows install on my E partition on physical drive 2 (part. as D & E). That was yesterday and image was validated by TI 10.

    Today when I went to explore the image I receive a window that says "The backup archive you have chosen is password protected..."

    No is was not! I never select password protect and I always validate my images. Before proceding with the archiving process I check the options to make sure validation is done after completion and I make sure that it's not password protected.

    Is the image trash or is there a way around this?

    When this first arose and the password window opened I left the field blank and pressed OK but the window reappeared.
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Did you try entering jsut a carraige return [enter] as the password?
     
  3. jimrx4

    jimrx4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    Yes. I get the familiar waving flashlight and the password window reappears.
     
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    What about entering a single space?

    F.
     
  5. jimrx4

    jimrx4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    Tried that too, no luck. Maybe I'll give up
     
  6. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Hi jimrx4

    I see one of three possible reasons for this :

    1- a password was entered for this image
    2- the image is corrupted, and coincidentally causes this error condition
    3- TI 10 is misrecognising the existence of a password.

    You have ruled out 1, and I find 2 to be unlikely. However. what happens if you try to:

    a) Validate the image
    b) Mount the image

    F.
     
  7. jimrx4

    jimrx4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    Getting more complicated by the moment. When I try to mount the drive - I get the image is corrupt message! I know I validated the image (I believe that's a default option in TI 10). Then I tried to copy the image to another drive and I get the window "Cannot copy - Access denied. Make sure the disk is not full or write protected..."

    I'm ready to give up.
     
  8. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Shame. Just getting interesting :D Sounds like something has a look on it. Is possible to do a reboot ?

    F.
     
  9. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Do you have the RPC server running on automatic in services.msc?

    If this server is not set to automatic TI won't work properly.

    Colin
     
  10. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
  11. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Just for fun. Did you try your OS admin pw? I've had a similar experience, different software. Worked. If I misread this, disreguard.
     
  12. Emileee

    Emileee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I have got the same problem, in two different machines, a laptop and a PC, both of them running windows XP sp2 Spanish version. I think it's a bug. The problem doesn't appear in True Image Home version 9.X, only in version 10. Curiously, the problem only exists if I use a CD, DVD or a USB to store the image, if I use the hard disk, or I copy the file from the CD or USB to the hard disk, the program doesn't ask for a password. Still more, if I open the image directly from the Windows explorer, not from the program, the password window doesn't appear, never mind the file is in a CD, DVD, USB or hard disk. It is only if I uses the program's explorer option when I see the password window!!!
     
  13. bobbo

    bobbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    You may need to uninstall/reinstall TI ver 10.0.
     
  14. Fontenot

    Fontenot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    ATI-10.0

    I just started using the software and I am wondering what I have done wrong. I backup my system but when I try to Explore Backup Archive and I enter the password. The password is not accepted. What I am doing wrong?
     
  15. goldentoes

    goldentoes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same problem with True Image 10. The "password needed" window keeps coming up while windows explorer is trying to search through files on a mounted drive. I have purchased three copies of this program and can't believe I am having this trouble. It is hard to believe that there is no reference to this problem in their knowledge base - and they are not even responding to this thread. What a disappointment!:oops:
     
  16. Fontenot

    Fontenot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Re: ATI-10.0

    I am having athe same problem as jimrx4 above
     
  17. Fontenot

    Fontenot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    If this problem solved? How?
     
  18. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
  19. Fontenot

    Fontenot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    I feel like I have made a bad investment. I still cannot operate the sofeware like it should be. So I have decided to delete Acronis True Image 10 from my computer.
     
  20. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    DEpending on the laws of the country in which you line, you may be entitled to a full refund. Some companies have even more liberal return polies than required by law.

    In the USA, therequirement is either 30, 60, or 90 days, as I recall.
     
  21. Fontenot

    Fontenot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    I paid with a debit card. How can I get a refund?
     
  22. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    When did you purchase?
    Of what country are you a resident?

    If the USA, go to the web site of the Federal Trade commission.
    You will find a toll free number to ask for help.
    I believe the number is 1-877-FTC-HELP (382-4357).
    Also, you could search the FTC web site, but it's easier to call.

    NEVER use a debit card unless absolutely necessary.
    Credit card gives more leverage.

    In any case, you have to document that you have asked Acronis for a refund.
    If you have not yet done so, do it yesterday.
    Acronis does have offices in the USA and is subject to USA laws for purchases made within the USA.
     
  23. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello everyone,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Thank you for the provided information.

    Could you please clarify if you used Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue Media or did you use Acronis True Image in Windows to create the image archive?

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the issue appears. Please also send the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    P.S. Fontenot, I have merged the thread you started into this thread since it concerns the same issue.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  24. dan1

    dan1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    I also got the "password needed" popup in the middle of a Windows Search for some files that happened to be on the same external HD where a .tib backup was of the entire C: drive. I am not using a Secure Zone, just a drive image file inside a folder on the HD. The image was created outside of Windows from the Boot CD.

    TI v10.0
    Win XP all latest updates
     
  25. dan1

    dan1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Oh, and there was NOT a password set on any of the images.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.