PARTS OF PICTURES STAY ON SCREEN

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Marja, Apr 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    HI ALL!

    I have been having problems with my computer leaving parts of pictures on the screen for..well, tonight the part that says 'log off' 'turn off' with the key icon and stuff, has been on the bottom of my screen for 6 hours.

    I have been trying different' things, I defragged cuz I have been downloading progs and saving alot of pictures, but it didn't help this problem.

    I heard of this happening, but, can't remember what it was about?

    Thanks so much if anyone has any ideas, I appreciate the help!

    Marja:cool:
     
  2. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Bottom of the screen - You mean just above the start button? A screenshot could be helpful :)
     
  3. GForce

    GForce Guest

    Hey Girl! :D

    I presume refreshing the desktop didn't work either? Occasionally this happens on my system, so deleting or saving the already used pictures to disk would help in the memory department. Drop desk.cpl into you're run box and goto "Settings", adjusting the color quality from 32 to 16 bit will help also (I don't think you'll notice too much difference). Then go "advanced" tab, monitor. I think you have a desktop, try to find the refresh rate documentation for you're monitor.
    You can adjust the frequency in hertz by unticking "hide modes that this monitor cannot display"
    ONLY if you're certain of the refresh rate the monitor can handle.

    Omit the reference to Nvidia drivers here, the explanation of settings applies nontheless.


    I'm hoping someone more experienced will add to this...
    GF :cool:
     
  4. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Here's how to see to the refresh rates.

    Right click the desktop, select 'Properties'.

    Then click on the 'Settings' tab, then click on the 'Advanced' button.

    Click on the 'Monitor' Tab to find the refresh rate settings.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. GForce

    GForce Guest

    Marja,

    Pardon my memory....is it PhotoShopPro you have, or PaintShopPro?


    GF :cool:
     
  6. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Marja's got Paint Shop Pro GF.
     
  7. GForce

    GForce Guest

    Thanks Buck. ;)

    GF
     
  8. GForce

    GForce Guest

    Marja,

    Please humor me here, :D two/three questions.

    • 1. Approximately what percent of you're hard drive are you currently utilizing?
    • 2. Installed physical RAM?
    • 3. Size of you're virtual paging file? M$ recommends 1 1/2 times the physical size.
      (right clk computer, properties, advanced, performance settings, advanced)?

    For comparison...my physical RAM is 256Mb installed, paging file set at 384Mb, "My Pictures" consume 58.6Mb's,
    and am currently using less than twenty-five percent of my available hard drive space.

    You could defrag from the command line, but still think this is related to PSP and memory.

    Wish I had an easy solution for you.
    Little more info...Monitor ABC's.


    GF :cool:
     
  9. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    OK!! GF! :)

    I am using 8% of my harddrive (120G)
    Have 512 RAM
    Next it says 2mb minimum?? Seems kinda low!
    768 mb allowed, actually it says 768 to 1536 allowed on the other page.
    263 mb in pictures (OMG :eek:)

    I am putting a screenshot up, because I am confused whether I actually have the paging file set or not!

    Something new all the time, huh,GF!!:)

    THANKS GUYS!! I DIDN'T EVEN PAY ATTENTION TO THIS SETTING
    I also had some settings on PSP that were not right, so between the two, crossing fingers!!! :rolleyes:




     

    Attached Files:

  10. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Yes, your paging file seems to be active :)

    If you set the paging file to 'System managed size' then Windows will automatically set the paging file size as per your needs.
     
  11. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    HI Firecat!

    I will do that! Thanks for your help!

    Thanks, G'FORCE!! If you find out about the timing out!?! Appreciate it, Links Hunter!! :D

    Take Care Guys!!:)

    Marja:cool:
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2005
  12. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    "I'll Be Back!"

    GF :ninja:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.