Partition mystery

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Bartounet, May 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bartounet

    Bartounet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,

    I'm using Acronis Disk Director Suite 9.0 and have the following setup :

    Disk #1 - SerialATA - 250 Gb
    Part 1, Pri, Act, NTFS -> holds WinXP professional - C:
    Part 2, Ext with 2 logical partitions, both NTFS - D: and E:

    Disk #2 - SerialATA - 160 Gb
    Part 1, Pri, NTFS - F:
    Part 2, Ext with one logical partition, FAT32 - G:

    This all seemed fine. When I installed WinXP Prof. SP2 it clearly showed me the above disks/partitions correctly during setup (nonGUI mode).
    But after completing the WinXP installation my primary partition on the second disk has disappeared !!!
    When I checked with (bootable) PQMagic v8.0 disks this F: partition shows up as 07h. The 120Gb it represents is marked as completely used !?

    What's going on here ?
    Do I have to delete the F: partition and re-create if afterwards ? With Acronis Disk Director ? Or better to use the WinXP disk management ?

    Any help is appreciated.
    Bart
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  3. Bartounet

    Bartounet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hi Ilya,

    Tnx. for your reply.
    Meanwhile I already went into DDS 9.0 and formatted the partition 'back' to NTFS. This went without any problems. When I restarted the PC also WinXP recognised this partition as a primary NTFS partition.
    But for some reason this was made into an active partition (on the second HDD). Also in the WinXP disk manager it shows up as a primary, active partition. But that isn't necessary isn't it ? Only the system partition (which is the first primary on my 1st HDD) should be active.

    Can I make a primary partition 'un-active' ? Didn't find that option in DDS 9.0.
    Also, is there any potential risk or harm in having this partition active ?
    Furthermore I noticed (when using a MBR check tool) that the NTFS partitions on my first HDD are list as NTFS version 3.1. But this 'problem-partition' on my second HDD is listed as NTFS version 1.2 ? What's that ? Any risk there ?

    After reading the above, do you still need the Acronis Report you've requested in your mail ?

    TIA,
    Bart
     
  4. mrtee

    mrtee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Posts:
    61
    Look in your BIOS, does it list the bootable drives?

    I had the same problem where the Primary could not be made inactive. On my board there were 4 drives listed as bootable -
    1. Primary
    2. Slave
    3. SCSI D0
    4. SCSI D1

    I Changed the BIOS so that only 1. Primary was bootable. Then I was able to set another partition as active.
     
  5. Bartounet

    Bartounet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Jeff,

    My BIOS only lists 1 HDD (the first one - this is correct) as bootable. I have the following BIOS setup on my Intel D865PERLL board :

    S-ATA 0 : HDD 1 (this is the one with the bootable system partition - WinXP)
    S-ATA 1 : HDD 2 (this is the one with the active partition that I don't want to be active ...)
    ATA 2 Master : DVD-ROM
    ATA 2 Slave : nothing
    ATA 3 Master : DVD-Writer
    ATA 3 Slave : nothing

    Boot menu is set as follows :

    1 - FDD
    2 - ATA 2 Master : DVD-ROM
    3 - S-ATA 0 : Primary harddisk with system partition

    I have disabled 'boot from LAN' and 'boot from USB'.

    Thanks anyway for your ideas ...
    Bart
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Bart,

    We regret to inform you that you can make the partition "un-active" only by choosing another active partition on the same disk. There is no problem having this partition active if you do not boot from that hard disk.

    The report I mentioned would show the exact partition layout on all your disks. I asked for it because you reported the problem with partition sizes. If there is no problem any longer we do not need the report.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.