Partition drive:

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tronic592001, Jun 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Ive used acronis true image for a few months now, cloneing 160 gig sata to 40 gig ata. 40 gig as backup and bootable, no problem booting after useing MBR

    my windows xp was preinstalled on my 160 gig sata, on a compaq computer.

    with two partitions D:4.25 gigs C:144 gigs

    With aconis clone disk i see i can change partition size when cloneing.

    If i change partition size when cloneing from 160 sata to 40 ata then restore from 40 gig ata to 160 gig this will make my 160 sata be repartitioned.

    So by going down this road, and repartitioning. it will if im not correct stop me from useing the restore disk sets that i made when i had my computer from compaq.

    what i realy what is to repartition my 160 gig with out any problems....

    :ninja:
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  3. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    thank you for reply acronis.

    Will check it out:

    :rolleyes:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.