Parametric Groups

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by tmiller_hockey, Jun 9, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tmiller_hockey

    tmiller_hockey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Posts:
    13
    Has anyone used these?

    I'm trying to create the dynamic groups based on computer names.
    Any help is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. rockshox

    rockshox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Posts:
    261
    Yes, I setup some Parametric Groups right after I installed v4 of the ERAS. Once I had a couple groups setup the ERAC completely wigged out and became laggy. The Client tab constantly didn't list all my clients and I had to always hit the refresh button a couple times to get the Clients to load. I ended up deleting the Parametric Groups and the ERAC is much more stable now. Still once in awhile I have to refresh the Clients tab as it will only have a partial list of my clients.
     
  3. tmiller_hockey

    tmiller_hockey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Posts:
    13
    Ahh well that might explain the partial client listing.
    I'll delete the group I have setup and see what happens.


    By the way, how did you setup a filter for the parametric group? I'm trying to setup one that is based on client computer name beginning with certain text strings (ie TES-"serial"-1) where it would put the computer in a group named TES Computers just keying off the TES in the computer name.
     
  4. rockshox

    rockshox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Posts:
    261
    I still get the partial client listing at times, but nowhere near the amount I got when I had parametric groups enabled. When they were enabled, I could sit there and hit refresh over and over again, and after the 4th-5th time, it would finally load them all, and I only have about 200 clients, so not like that is a lot of data. ERAS v.3 worked flawless, so definitely a bug introduced in v4.x.

    As for your Parametric Group. You should be able to create a new group, and base it off the "Computer Name Mask IN". When you specify the Rule Condition, use TES* (with * being a wildcard). The filter wouldn't care what was listed after TES, just as long as it started with TES.
     
  5. tmiller_hockey

    tmiller_hockey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Posts:
    13
    I'm having the refresh problem even with just 500 clients moved over from the 3.x server. I'll mess with the Parametric Group thing again but if it causes more problems then I'll be ditching it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.