Paragon Creates Blinking Screen

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by Univerzal, Dec 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Univerzal

    Univerzal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    United States
    After telling Paragon to restore my personal files, the computer reboots with a blinking black screen. I've reinstalled the OS several times in order to attempt another archive restore, but the results are always the same.

    How do I restore my data?

    Thanks for any help.

    Again, Paragon isn't working.
    Note: I'm trying to restore personal files, not do a factory reset.
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    When Paragon reboots the PC it is loading the Linux recovery environment and it is having problems with your PC - likely a driver problem. The WinPE recovery enviroment probably will solve your problem but it is only available with the paid version. WinPE is a special Windows environment and is much more likely to have the correct hardware support and if a special driver is required it has the ability to load it.
     
  3. Univerzal

    Univerzal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    United States
    How do I do this?
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    In your other thread you said you were using the free version which does not give you access to WinPE. To get WinPE you have to buy the paid version of Backup and Recovery 11 and in your account there will be a link to download an executable file. This file will create the bootable WinPE program for you.
     
  5. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    You can download the free WinPE creating application from MS and build a boot disk yourself. I've done it but it does take some learning/work if your up to it. There has been a few threads here in the past about how to create a disk. There is a GUI written by one of the members here that helps which wasn't around when I tried my hand at it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.