Panda Security URL Filtering?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Scott W, Feb 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    USA
    A couple of days ago I installed the free Panda Cloud AV 1.5.1 and I just noticed it installed Panda Security URL Filtering. Would someone familiar with this feature please explain exactly what it does? :doubt:

    Thanks,
    Scott
     
  2. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Blocks malicious sites. IDK if it does anything else.
     
  3. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    It checks all website URL's to protect you from possibly accessing an infected website or a redirect to a potentially dangerous website. It works very well too...:thumb:
     
  4. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I nearly beat you to the reply, wait til next time...:eek: :D
     
  5. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks guys. Is it my imagination or does it slowdown the loading of IE?
     
  6. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    I've never used it. It's possible.
     
  7. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Here you go......;)
     
  8. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    USA
    Same thing? - okay, thanks....
     
  9. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    yup........
     
  10. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    It's your imagination.
     
  11. DavidCo

    DavidCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    503
    Location:
    UK
    When you install PCAV it installs other bits by default including url filter.
    Have you uninstalled the 'tool bar' yet (add/remove)
    This leaves the url filter on its own.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.