Panda Security URL Filtering?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Scott W, Feb 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    USA
    A couple of days ago I installed the free Panda Cloud AV 1.5.1 and I just noticed it installed Panda Security URL Filtering. Would someone familiar with this feature please explain exactly what it does? :doubt:

    Thanks,
    Scott
     
  2. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Blocks malicious sites. IDK if it does anything else.
     
  3. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    It checks all website URL's to protect you from possibly accessing an infected website or a redirect to a potentially dangerous website. It works very well too...:thumb:
     
  4. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I nearly beat you to the reply, wait til next time...:eek: :D
     
  5. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks guys. Is it my imagination or does it slowdown the loading of IE?
     
  6. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    I've never used it. It's possible.
     
  7. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Here you go......;)
     
  8. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    USA
    Same thing? - okay, thanks....
     
  9. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    yup........
     
  10. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,712
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    It's your imagination.
     
  11. DavidCo

    DavidCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    503
    Location:
    UK
    When you install PCAV it installs other bits by default including url filter.
    Have you uninstalled the 'tool bar' yet (add/remove)
    This leaves the url filter on its own.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.