Panda Cloud Free 3.0

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Windows_Security, May 8, 2014.

  1. frank7

    frank7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Posts:
    130
    Does this also happen when the option to "Monitor the URLs accesses by each process" is NOT selected?

    Also, AgentSvc.exe keeps trying to connect 191.235.222.53 some IP in Brazil.. ??

    Looks like I have some questions to ask over at the Panda forum.

    What real alternatives are there?

    AV as in 90% of all AVs there are? Even with settings like Monitor the URLs accesses by each process disabled?
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2014
  2. Tarantula

    Tarantula Guest

    According to this website it's Ireland Dublin Microsoft Informatica Ltda
    http://whois.domaintools.com/191.235.222.53
     
  3. frank7

    frank7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Posts:
    130
    Using http://ip-lookup.net/index.php gives me Brazil. Fun aside, what result is more accurate now?

    EDIT:
    A quick search for "most accurate ip lookup" gives me http://191.235.222.53.ipaddress.com/#ipinfo so guess it connects to M$ and not Brazil.

    Though why would Panda need to connect to a M$ server in Ireland?

    Strangely enough this rings a bell of Europe vs. Facebook where all the big companies have their stuff in Ireland because of some special law neglecting user privacy in place there.

    Why Panda, oh why, this could have been an intense love affair, but your bad breath ruined it for me to be honest. Oh well...
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2014
  4. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    I still luv em.
     
  5. skp14

    skp14 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    56
    What happens if you lose your Internet connection and connection to the Panda Cloud? Will it still work?
     
  6. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    568
    Location:
    Moon
    Yes of course
     
  7. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Belgium
    There is always a small database with signatures on your computer, when it had a sync with the cloud the last time you w online
     
  8. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,320
    Are the nag screens still there? o_O
     
  9. kerykeion

    kerykeion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Posts:
    278
    Location:
    Philippines
    There's a popup that opens from the systray, but I've only seen it once.

    To whomever asked the question, it works on my Windows 8.1 64 bit OS.
     
  10. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,209
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    I may have seen it more than once, but not very often anyway.
    Maybe like today's Avira free, just once in awhile.
     
  11. Yes, when looking at real world protection (now best in class) the advantages overweight this occasional advertisement pop-up
     
  12. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    414
    Amen to that!

    /E
     
  13. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    5,238
    Location:
    New York City
    AFAIK, the URL filtering toolbar isn't compatible with the latest version of Chrome.
     
  14. Well with IE or Chrome the internal safe browsing features came out best in older tests. Just go to "may be the best free security list of the world" at Gizmo's and go to test section. Try all sites which collect malware-URL's and see for yourself how many are not cached by IE or Chrome's internal URL-blockers. SO it is a bug to be solved, but not a big deal IMO.
     
  15. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    5,238
    Location:
    New York City
    Thanks.
     
  16. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Still waiting for them to add URL scanning/blocking within the program and not as separate stupid toolbar URL scanning. I know you can install it by itself, but i still hate it.
     
  17. Dave0291

    Dave0291 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    553
    Location:
    U.S
    I doubt they'll remove the toolbar at this point, but maybe. There is definitely something not right with Chrome and the URL scanner though. I'm getting a lot of URL/display errors lately, though one or two reloads of the page often fixes it.
     
  18. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Belgium
    I think most people don't install the panda toolbar ....
     
  19. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,963
    I install it and then uninstall it in Add/Remove programs. The web filter is still there even after you uninstall the toolbar.
     
  20. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It's stilla nnoying and stupid and i don't like it. Otherwise i'd be using Panda Cloud more...
     
  21. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    so without the toolbar there is web filtering still or not? ill have to test this again to be sure. personally i HATE "link scanners" but i do want web filtering.
     
  22. bidd

    bidd Guest

    You need to install the toolbar to get Web/http/URL filter scanning - after installing the toolbar you then go into Add Remove Programs and uninstall it but the URL filter will remain installed and listed in Add Remove Programs.

    It's a completely stupid way of doing things but that is how they've worked it:rolleyes:
     
  23. testsoso

    testsoso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    138
    panda cloud 3.0 slowdown the file copy so much on win 8, did any one else experienced this?
     
  24. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Belgium
    On a 32 bit or 64 bit ? Haven't noticed this on my daughters computer ...
     
  25. testsoso

    testsoso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    138
    64 bit with SSD, i have noticed it after copied a lot files.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.