Panda Cloud Free 3.0

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Windows_Security, May 8, 2014.

  1. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    I had high hopes for this as it has been doing fantastic on AV-Comparatives and AV-Test, but when I put it on one computer, I got a false positive pretty quickly. It was AdwCleaner (downloaded from BleepingComputer), but to be fair, Windows SmartScreen tried to block it too. However, I put it on a fresh Windows 10 preview install I have, and it blocked Corsair's SSD Toolbox, which has a 0/52 on VirusTotal, so it seems false-positive prone, despite independent tests not showing this. Also I found the URL blocker/toolbar doesn't work for Chrome? What the heck?!

    Edit: I guess it did have the highest FPs on the latest AV-Comparatives real-world results.
     
  2. garrett76

    garrett76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Posts:
    221
    I use it too, on one pc with windows 8.1 and it works flawlessly. The toolbar doesn't work on chrome, but the web filter yes. So it's even better: you have the webfilter without the annoying toolbar :)
    Didn't find false positive so far, but I have to say that I've very few programs installed on that machine.
     
  3. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    534
    Location:
    Belgium
    You can uninstall the toolbar from software (add/remove programs) and keep the urlfilter! ;)
     
  4. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    That's nice to know!
     
  5. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,970
    Yep, that's the first thing I do after installing Panda in Win...
     
  6. Last edited by a moderator: Oct 11, 2014
  7. blasev2nd

    blasev2nd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Posts:
    47
    this is new for me, thx!! :D
     
  8. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
  9. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    534
    Location:
    Belgium
    Still 360 TS cloud engines (are allways up-to-date!) are way much better than panda ... ;)
    The lag is from avira engine, but its only for local scanning.
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2014
  10. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,763
    In what why do you find Panda lighter weight? If you use the default (i.e. cloud) modes, they are both super lightweight. 360TS only uses a lot of memory if you use both local engines, which really have not been proven to necessarily add a ton of protection. In terms of cpu & disk io, 360 is probably even lighter.
     
  11. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Hi all Panda user... New to Panda here...
    So far I'm impressed with Panda Free... just a couple question...
    Panda block K-Lite Codec Pack installer from the beginning... I know K-Lite contain some bundle program which maybe toolbar/something...
    But it allow Format Factory setup running even though it will gave warning in the middle of it about some virus...
    In my opinion FF had a nasty bundle than K-Lite...

    Secondly I find Panda slow the system when we activate Scan compressed files... or it is just me to feel it that way?

    There's no notification when Panda update the database?
     
  12. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,341
    Location:
    Outer space
    -I haven't seen adware bundled with K-lite, I always get it from here: http://www.codecguide.com/
    -I haven't tried that.
    -No, since it uses the cloud for everything. You can can see database synchronization for when offline in the logs, but no notifications.
     
  13. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    I download via MajorGeeks... Try Mega codec and Codec Pack.. Panda Block all the installer...
    Do you mean you got no "Additional Option" while setting up the pre install of the codec?
    (Had to browse for image on net since updating from previously installed program doesn't show this)
    like this screenshot :
    http://www.phanmem.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/07/k-lite-mega-codec-pack-9.jpg

    oh and where I can find this log on panda?
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2014
  14. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,341
    Location:
    Outer space
    MajorGeeks is listed as a mirror on codecguide, so the files are probably the same.
    When I install a new version I never get that bundled software in the screenshot. And unless the previous version is very recent, when you install it, it needs to uninstall the old one first instead of upgrading.
    Perhaps it is only offered on completely new installations.

    I'm currently not near the machine with Panda, so I'm not sure. But you should be able to find it in the user interface, no need to search for log files.
     
  15. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    I think the file from majorgeeks is same as from codecguide also... but will try to download from codecpack again to test it..
    Yes it will be there always for fresh install the first time on a new system... and it always like that as long as I remember for K-Lite install...

    Okay... I don't see log anywhere.. just switch to Generate advanced log which is turn off by default...
    I'll try to turn that on and see what it does then ;)

    update :
    try from digital-digest... same as before

    http://s27.postimg.org/m5g9herw3/klite.png
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2014
  16. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,341
    Location:
    Outer space
    I'm currently on v2015(the panda cloud products have been rebranded and are now their main products), so the GUI may be a little different.
    Under Antivirus -> Events is a View full report button.
    Under Settings -> General -> Automatic updates you can see the latest update time as well.

    I downloaded both the Mega and Full version of K-lite and it wasn't detected, not on downloading and not on execution.
     
  17. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Mine is using the free version, latest is Panda Security 2014 v15.0.1, so still no 2015 version...
    well that's odd maybe 2015 is better for FP's than 2014...

    Maybe because I'm testing Panda on Win 10 Tech Preview, so Automatic updates when clicked after a while not showing any date/time
    Full report only says scan and computer vaccinated... no database synchronization...
    Maybe next time I install it on Win7 I'll check it the full report... since I remember it shows time after clicking Automatic updates
    But Panda on Win7 still throw a virus warning on K-Lite the last time I installed it on my customer PC
     
  18. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,282
    Location:
    USA,IA
    I wondering does this still have the popup ad's when you so called disable the news/ad's setting in PCA?
     
  19. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    None so far
     
  20. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,282
    Location:
    USA,IA
    how long have you ran panda ?
     
  21. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    just a couple of days... but I think I read similar experience from the couple of users in panda thread here, that they don't had any after switch off the news
     
  22. wert33

    wert33 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    germany

    the latest panda free version is 15.0.3
     
  23. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Can you please share the link?
    I can find only 15.0.1.
     
  24. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    534
    Location:
    Belgium
    Pro version is on 15.0.3 a long time, Free version still at 15.0.1
     
  25. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    When you install it from online installer... you'll get 15.0.3 :D
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.