Panda Cloud Antivirus 1.5 final release

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by pbust, Jun 20, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,741
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    So is there any benefit to enabling the background scan, or is it all negative?
     
  2. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,977
    Sadly, almost all software goes this route, eventually.....
     
  3. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    We can hope. So far I'm liking 1.5, no problems to report yet whatsoever. I also haven't experienced the slow scan issue (neither on first full scan run or any afterward), and I have a lot of files.
     
  4. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    How do I set behaviour blocking (and analysis) exclusions, and/or report those kinds of FPs?
     
  5. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    The BackgroundScan is always on. If you are referring to the additional "BackgroundScan after cache synch" that's basically a scan of objects loaded in memory after a cache synch", similar to what other AVs call "quick/memory scan after each signature update"

    There's no way to do that on the product yet other than disabling each engine individually. We can push down exceptions if you report them to falsepositives@pandasecurity.com or post them at the support forum (www.cloudantivirus.com/forum).
     
  6. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,958
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    Thanks for the detailed explanation :)
     
  7. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,288
    Location:
    USA,IA
    my netbook has version 1.4 and hasnt updated how come? how often does PCA check for updates?
     
  8. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    If you installed 1.4 recently reboot once or twice and it should upgrade. The upgrade is performed during shutdown (like the Windows Updates).

    If you reboot and you still don't get 1.5, please do let me know. We have a small % of users who are not upgrading and we need to troubleshoot one of those to find and fix the cause.
     
  9. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,288
    Location:
    USA,IA

    oh ok that makes sense because i only put my netbook to sleep not shutdown.

    Thanks i didnt know that.

    the cloudantivirus.com website should have a FAQ page.
     
  10. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,741
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Such an obvious and good idea.
     
  11. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    817
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Just woke-up to be prompted with an update.

    What's the update? Why isn't the update automatic?
     
  12. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    Under Home & Starter Windows OS Editions Cloud Antivirus prompts with a confirmation for the upgrade. This is because of limitations introduced by Microsoft on Home/Starter Editions of the OS. On the rest of OS flavours the upgrade is completely transparent.
     
  13. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,741
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    So any performance impact would be very brief then would it not? And the cache synch occurs approximately how often on average?
     
  14. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    Whether its light improvement or not depends on "when" it happens. If its during idle moments then its not visible. If its in the middle of usage then its pretty obvious improvement.
     
  15. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,958
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
  16. carat

    carat Guest

    I second that - the scan is still slow compared to other AVs :doubt:
     
  17. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    My second full scan with Panda Cloud took 37 minutes. A good 40% faster than the original scan...:)
     
  18. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,288
    Location:
    USA,IA
    always after the first full scan the scans will be faster.
     
  19. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,350
    I decided to test Panda Cloud Pro (I have a key).

    I have two questions:

    1. Panda Cloud Pro provides users of x64 systems the same protection level protection (identical) to x86 systems?

    2. I don't know if it has changed in this new version (1.5), but now no longer have the banner of the Community (remember that using the Pro version), it was removed?

    He is great, is very light!

    Sorry for my English!

    Thanks!
     
  20. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    Yes, same protection.

    Yes as of 1.5 there's no more banners on the PRO version.
     
  21. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,350
    Better impossible.

    Thank you very much!

    Wanted to let all companies had at least half of Panda's support. :thumb:
     
  22. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Thanks, the problem is fixed, although I didn't get any replies.
     
  23. Sir Percy

    Sir Percy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    265
    Does anyone else but me still see the old slow boot issue with the 1.5?

    After[/U] the welcome screen is seen and you hit enter it freezes circa 1-2½ minute to be in a state to use it. After this it's normal and light, however i might have to reboot when the boot have been very very slow ala 3 minutes (these random and a bit rare) as not all apps will load until after a reboot.

    P.s. W7 64bit, 3ghz quad, 8Gb ram and an SSD, no other security tools than Hitman Pro.
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2011
  24. rseiler

    rseiler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    88
    I don't think this was answered. I don't doubt that it's true, but WHY? If an AV doesn't alert me to what it's about to quarantine and allow me to either approve it or "always ignore" it, then it's also a no-go for me.
     
  25. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,288
    Location:
    USA,IA
    that is why they included the exclutions for files and folders
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.