Panda Cloud Antivirus 1.5 final release

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by pbust, Jun 20, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,737
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I don'y doubt your experiences at all. But they are the polar opposite from mine.
     
  2. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I'm going to have to agree with you Hammer. When I was using PCAV 1.5, it was very light. Ram usage was low and I barely noticed that it was there. Scans were fast as well. Probably one of my favorite AV's to date.
     
  3. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I guess it's different on different machines :rolleyes:
     
  4. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    Same here... I've had nothing but good luck with it to date...
     
  5. carat

    carat Guest

    I agree but after a full scan Panda Cloud AV is really light! :thumb:
     
  6. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,011
    I am having PCAV PRO trial on my comp now with Comodo IS and no any noticeable lag.
     
  7. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    You should get rid of one or the other because that would be 2 AVs and 2 firewalls.
     
  8. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,011
    I'd like to switch off the PCAV firewall, but unfortunately no options.
     
  9. Smiggy

    Smiggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Posts:
    237
    Location:
    The Angel Isle
    Apart from Beta 1.9, when did 1.5 gain a firewall?
     
  10. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,011
    Lol, sure there no fw in PCAV 1.5 !!!
    That's why I can't switch it off !!! :D
     
  11. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    back using it and working like a charm.:thumb:
     
  12. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    Hellooo,Pbust,anybody....?
     
  13. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    @DBone, @RejZoR, @skudo12 and @DOSawaits, please check your PM. I've sent you instructions on how to help us find the problem of your slow system response with PCAV.

    @JoeBlack40, you don't need to insert a license anywhere. The link to the renewal store is tracked to your account. Once renewed PCAV will automatically extend another year. We are trying to make the process as simple as possible for basic users.
     
  14. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    PM replied to. I will be glad to help in any way I can. :)
     
  15. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Unfortunately i've already removed Panda Cloud...
     
  16. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Panda is a full on AV and I believe they strongly recommend you not run it with any other AV...:eek: :)
     
  17. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    Ok,so i have to uninstall-reinstall PCAV to use my new license because i already have a giveaway one.Well,that's not nice at all.
    Thank you pbust.
    EDIT-Panda should consider very seriously at an easy license renewal,as almost all AVs have.I mean when you buy (already have) another license,to insert it easily into the program.(something like..."you already have a license?copy-paste it here..." kinda of thing.)
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2012
  18. paniccom

    paniccom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    I just installed it to WinXP SP3 image that had no previous security software on it and I barely notice it's there. Running it with Comodo free firewall (FW:safe mode, Defense:safe mode, Sandbox:disabled) Internet is noticeably faster and PC feels a little quicker. (Was running Avast 7 until update a few days ago, which seemed to slow all).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.