Panda Anti-Virus & Internet Security 2011

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by AvinashR, Jul 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. waver1

    waver1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    somewhere in ohio
    hi ,,.pbust i too would love to test panda av 2010 3 pc 1year license too and report any bugs and so forth...
     
  2. yaslaw

    yaslaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Posts:
    168
    Location:
    Poland
    Fix didn't help in my case. Unfortunately Panda make my system crawl. It took 15 min (sic!) to open gui. Panda processes were relatively low cpu consuming but my hdd was extremely busy. I couldn't do anything.
    In safe mode it was better but panda gui was completely freezes. I temporary uninstalled Panda. My question to pbust is what kind of logs can I gather for you (and how) to help with finding root's of this issue.

    One important note - my entire hdd is encrypted by truecrypt (pre boot auth. encryption). But so far I hasn't got any negative issue with av (avast runs perfectly smooth, kaspersky is running fine). By the way prior to install panda I completely removed KIS 2011 using kavremover tool.

    Regards
    yaslaw
     
  3. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    When are people going to learn? I couldn't care less how much CPU and memory an application consumes. All I care is about the disk I/O. Obviously, some applications are better than others on that front.
     
  4. xandros

    xandros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    now i try panda cloud antivirus free , and its very light on my computer and the browsing the net very fast.
     
  5. eugene91

    eugene91 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    192
    That's what im talking about! :cool:

    I wish Panda Security fixes the AV Pro 2011 and IS 2011 soon.. :)
     
  6. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,775

    And you feel Prevx is light on disk i/o?
     
  7. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,063
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Just Reminder ... Anybody who's interested to have Three Months License Key, can grab special OEM setup.


    Panda Internet Security 2011 (3 Months License Key)


    --http://www.pandasecurity.com/promotions/microsoft-vista/--


    Panda Anti-Virus Pro 2011
    (3 Months License Key)

    --http://www.pandasecurity.com/promotions/microsoft-windows7/--
     
  8. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    This shouldn't be happening obviously. Can you send me a procmon capture?
     
  9. yaslaw

    yaslaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Posts:
    168
    Location:
    Poland
    Ok. After installation (and reboot after it), It took about 10 min until I was able to run process monitor. I made first dump (1.csv) then after couple of minutes when hdd settle a lit bit I made others (2.csv; 3.csv). Than I made reboot and it was much much better (still sluggish but not as bad as before).

    Still I see quite high panda activity (pavjobs around 20-30 proc CPU - after restart for couple of minutes) but I can work. After pavjobs ends it perfectly fine.

    I have also other problem with panda activation (error code 0007:0906 I suppose because my previous attempt to try panda month ago) and I'm not able to put pbust activation code.

    My logs are uploaded into this address: http://uploaded.to/file/kmfpd5

    Regards
    yaslaw
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2010
  10. njespo

    njespo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Posts:
    35
    hi there pbust, i've been using pcav for months and really like it a lot...now i would love to test panda av or panda is 2010 3 pc 1year license too and report on any bugs.....

    thanks,
    neal
     
  11. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    Thanks for the logs yaslaw, will investigate asap.

    This is probably because you are registering with an email that's already tied to a PandaCustomerID. Try registering as an existing customer and using the PandaCustomerID which we sent to you in the past.

    Alternatively simply register as a new customer with a different email address.
     
  12. codylucas16

    codylucas16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Posts:
    267
    It seems installing Panda Antivirus Pro on a system with Online Armor 4.5 causes Explorer to crash (at least that was the case with me on 7x64). It wouldn't load at all but the problem was fixed by uninstalling Panda or Online Armor.
     
  13. yaslaw

    yaslaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Posts:
    168
    Location:
    Poland
    One more think. I spot that number of read I/O of panda processes is very high . I made screenshot just after reboot (I lunch only one app chrome) please see column that is highlighted.

    Regards
    yaslaw
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Gauchoo

    Gauchoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Posts:
    83
    Location:
    Scotland
    I'm having the same problem.

    Sometimes the windows explorer error message shows shortly after installing antivirus pro or sometimes it's when you restart windows, the windows explorer error shows on startup and windows crashes.


    I've done a thread about at the oa forum :

    http://support.online-armor.com/showthread.php?t=13850
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2010
  15. codylucas16

    codylucas16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Posts:
    267
    I'm also noticing a problem with Antivirus Pro's blocking capabilities. When I scan certain malware it will detect it and say that it has been neutralized. However, if I download and run the same malware it runs without any problems at all.
     
  16. myoshi

    myoshi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Hi guys,

    Is there any official statement from Panda Security about an upgrade from 2010 to 2011 products?
    Are existing customers( with active subscritpions) entitled to free upgrade or Panda requires from each customer an individual request to be sent and then such request will be considered? I think this calls for clarification from Panda at first place. For now this is highly unusual marketing strategy from Panda.If memory serves me well I don't recall another security company which doesn't ensure its customers a smooth transition to next version of the product.
     
  17. proll

    proll Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    56
    have you test this hotfix?
    http://research.pandasecurity.com/blogs/images/panda2011/pis-161007s4_r3.rar
     
  18. yaslaw

    yaslaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Posts:
    168
    Location:
    Poland
    There is a bug in my version.
    I can't send files from quarantine to Panda I got an msg that Panda is unable to send suspicious files. ..."Please check internet connections bla bla"
    I have connection and it's running fine all apps are working properly so it must be other reasons.

    Update.

    It seems that I can send files from quarantine that were put by Panda but I can't send files that I manually added to chest.

    Beside that, I must say that problems that I have on beginning seems to be gone right now (after making full system scan? whitelisting ?). Panda is working blazing fast right now.
     
  19. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    Yes this is by design. To manually send specific files use virus@pandasecurity.com

    Yep that's the idea. After caching and whitelisting your PC and Panda "getting to know your PC" it becomes much much faster.
     
  20. yaslaw

    yaslaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Posts:
    168
    Location:
    Poland
    Can confirm.
    I have malware that when I manually scan it says that is suspicous/Trj.CI.A but despite that the files is still in the same directory intact...

    Regards

    P.S I applied the hotfix
     
  21. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    I would PM Pbust or sent a report in to Panda Labs because that sounds like an odd bug.
     
  22. sportsfan7700

    sportsfan7700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas USA "Where the West Begins"
    I haven't tried the internet security or antivirus but I am very pleased in the cloud av. :thumb:
     
  23. yaslaw

    yaslaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Posts:
    168
    Location:
    Poland
  24. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    They are not blocked when trying to run them?
     
  25. yaslaw

    yaslaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Posts:
    168
    Location:
    Poland
    No.. :(

    I just tried to lanch it. And unfortunately I was succesfull.

    Afterwards windows defender intercepted this thread and neutralized it...
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.