Panda 2006 Beta

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Brian N, Aug 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yet > another < 2006 product, this time from Panda.
    This beta only includes Titanium 2006 but Platinum should be avaliable soon™ for testing.
    I have also included a few screenshots for you guys to check out if you want.

    Get it here: http://www.pandasoftware.com/draw_betatesters/


    http://img306.imageshack.us/img306/6751/installer8de.th.gif http://img297.imageshack.us/img297/8733/main7hi.th.gif http://img297.imageshack.us/img297/7793/scan4hv.th.gif
    http://img306.imageshack.us/img306/6990/splash7ng.th.gif http://img297.imageshack.us/img297/7563/detected0hr.th.gif

    The good thing in this release, I think, is that it will not automatically delete your files anymore.
    It still pops up with warning messages about the firewall.. That's bad
     
  2. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    From the screen shots, it looks like Panda hasn't added a scheduled scan option to Titanium. Hard to believe. For the price they charge for their AV's, you would think they can add that feature to Titanium and not just have it in Platinum. Most lesser priced AV's have that feature.
     
  3. World Industries

    World Industries Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    29
    Thanks for the screenshots :) but Im not a big fan of Panda since there products usually cause me problems...

    World Industries
     
  4. Atomic_Ed

    Atomic_Ed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    389
    The screen shots look just like they copied them from Mcafee. I kind of like the clean and simple appearance of them.
     
  5. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Since the 2004 version, they have pretty much looked the same :)

    Titanium .................. 2004 ....................... 2005 ....................... 2006
    http://img229.imageshack.us/img229/2555/permanentprotection3ys.th.gif http://img229.imageshack.us/img229/6272/scrtit04643x477300dpi0mv.th.jpg http://img229.imageshack.us/img229/694/02protit04panqs19bz.th.gif http://img297.imageshack.us/img297/8733/main7hi.th.gif
     
  6. .....

    ..... Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    312
    How many processes in task manager? Still about 10? :eek:
     
  7. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    I forgot to check before I uninstalled it - I tried scanning and it locked up on me.
    I'm pretty sure it's still a hog though ;)
     
  8. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  9. .....

    ..... Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    312
    Oh ok, never mind. Thanks anyway :)

    Will install in a virtual machine when i get some time
     
  10. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Seems to work ok here.
    So betanews are faster than Panda itself at updating downloads.. Interesting :D
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    So now, current Panda Titanium 2004 users will finally get a free upgrade to version 2005? :)
     
  12. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    That's how they usually do it yes.
     
  13. Mortada

    Mortada Guest

    How many ram Titanium 2006 take o_O
    Titanium 2006 is it light comparing with Titanium 2005 or what ?
     
  14. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Sorry, I tried to scan my pc and it locked up on me - So I uninstalled it :)
    That's why I didn't mention how many resources it used, and I also missed taking a screenshot of the settings page.

    Try it out though, maybe you'll be more successfull than me :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.