Panda 2.0 in Download.com

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by clayieee, Jul 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ReverseGear

    ReverseGear Guest

    Why is the new panda bald ?
     
  2. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    789
    I only installed Panda 2 free without it's firewall enabled. For a firewall I definitely prefer PrivateFirewall. The new version of Panda still does not like to play nice. Until it does I can not recommend it.
     
  3. Dru

    Dru Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Posts:
    15
    Just curious if this is happening for anyone else (who installed with the english language selected).

    If you right click a file or folder and scan with panda, does it tell you the analysis finished in spanish at the top of the window?
     
  4. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,288
    Location:
    USA,IA
    yup same here. lol nice oh well. they will fix it fast
     
  5. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,288
    Location:
    USA,IA
    i like how the free version looks also. the firewall tab looks good and was done well in the free version. its not loud and saying " hey buy the pro version" just hints at it.
     
  6. Dru

    Dru Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Posts:
    15
    Cool, thought I'd got a bad download or something :)
     
  7. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,766
    So it appears in this version you can enable the web filter, without the toolbar installed?
     
  8. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,253
    Location:
    North Texas
    I downloaded the free version...guess that is all that's left. Nice so far.:thumb:
     
  9. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    How do you figure?
     
  10. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    There's still PRO codes available at download.com.
     
  11. wasgij6

    wasgij6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Posts:
    321
    i tried out the new version today and like other users have said it was really heavy and made my system almost unusable. i scanned a folder of malware (100 samples) and it took over half hour to scan. My VMs screensaver turned on and i couldnt even get it back to the desktop. It was stuck on a white screen had to force a shut down.
     
  12. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,766

    When I go into the processes section, there is a button to enable "URL monitor". Is that different than the web filter?
     
  13. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Mine too. My VM froze so badly :doubt:
     
  14. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,288
    Location:
    USA,IA
    im not seeing any slow downs even with scanning. though right now im only running PCA Pro
     
  15. eugene91

    eugene91 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    192
    -Delete this post please-
    We're sorry!
    This product is not available at this time.

    I was too late :(
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2012
  16. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,253
    Location:
    North Texas
    My question too....
     
  17. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,288
    Location:
    USA,IA
    nope just click the panda head on the left and it get emailed to you.
     
  18. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    Different. Process Monitor will basically show you a history of URLs accessed on a per-running-process basis. Try it out.
    This is my favourite new feature, but of course I'm weird and paranoid that way and want to know what each OS and third-party process is doing, or has done, at all times.
     
  19. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
  20. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,029
    Location:
    United States
    Ouch, we're gonna have to talk about that in a little while. ;)

    I have a three-year and three one-year licenses. All of them from giveaways. :D
     
  21. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,766

    Ah, ok. Thanks for the clarification.
     
  22. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    No worries, your Mod licenses are different ;)
     
  23. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA

    Any improvement at all in disc i/o, or no change?
     
  24. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,766
    No change that I can see.
     
  25. drhu22

    drhu22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Posts:
    463
    How is PC doing in tests these days?
    Also is anyone running it alongside any other antimalware apps?
    Thx
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.